Scroll To Top
TXSWA logo image. click to go to home page  

Collin Street Bakery ad Collin Street Bakery ad

LoneStarGridiron ad LoneStarGridiron ad

Last Update:
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 12:51 PM

TXSWA — Collin Street Bakery
2008 All-State Football Teams


Class:   5A      4A      3A      2A      1A     


Class 5A
Offensive Player of the Year
Matt Brown, Allen, 6-1, 185, Jr.
Defensive Player of the Year
Nikita Whitlock, Wylie, 5-11, 240, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Tom Westerberg, Allen

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Guards
Travis Swanson, Kingwood, 6-5, 271, Sr.
Hunter Hogan, Tyler Lee, 6-2, 295, Sr.
Tackles
Thomas Ashcraft, Cedar Hill, 6-5, 290, Sr.
Garrett Porter, Odessa Permian, 6-6, 305, Sr.
Center
Ben Hughes, Fort Bend Austin, 6-5, 245, Sr.
Wide receivers
Tayler Gabriel, Mesquite Horn, 5-9, 170, Sr.
(tie) Aldo Hernandez, Laredo Alexander, 5-9, 160, Sr.
Shaney Wilkinson, Lubbock Coronado, 6-1, 163, Sr.
Tight end
Jordan Najvar, Klein Oak, 6-5, 240, Sr.
Quarterback
Matt Brown, Allen, 6-1, 185, Jr.
Running backs
Sherard Ray, Odessa Permian, 5-11, 183, Sr.
Stepfan Taylor, Mansfield, 6-0, 215, Sr.
Kasey Carrier, Pearland, 5-9, 185, Sr.
Placekicker
Raul Balbuena, Katy, 5-9, 195, Sr.
 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen
Alex Okafor, Pflugerville, 6-6, 235, Sr.
Nikita Whitlock, Wylie, 5-11, 240, Sr.
Holmes Onwukaife, Cedar Park, 6-2, 215, Jr.
(tie) Siasaio Tuipulotu, Euless Trinity, 6-2, 275, Sr.
Jackson Richards, Southlake Carroll, 6-4, 247, Jr.
Linebackers
Tanner Brock, Copperas Cove, 6-3, 220, Sr.
Corey Nelson, Dallas Skyline, 6-1, 200, Jr.
Tom Wort, New Braunfels, 6-1, 225, Sr.
Zachary Orr, DeSoto, 6-1, 237, Jr.
Defensive backs
Chris Miller, Copperas Cove, 5-8, 185, Sr.
Daniel Jordan, Wylie, 5-11, 170, Sr.
Steven Terrell, Allen, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Greg Brown, Garland, 5-6, 150, Sr.
Punter
Jesus Vargas, Donna, 6-3, 190, Sr.
Kick returner
Jeremy Burleson, Pflugerville, 5-10, 165, Sr.
 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Guards
Keenan Flax, Cypress Ridge, 6-4, 270, Sr.
Kevin Forsch, Klein Oak, 6-4, 300, Sr.
Tackles
Cedric Ogbuehi, Allen, 6-5, 260, Jr.
Joel Gray, Lewisville Hebron, 6-6, 285, Sr.
Center
Austin O'Connell, Odessa Permian, 6-2, 250, Jr.
Wide receivers
Darius Johnson, Fort Bend Hightower, 5-11, 175, Sr.
Aaron Fisher, Keller Fossil Ridge, 6-3, 195, Sr.
Tight end
Tyler Chambers, SA MacArthur, 6-4, 220, Sr.
Quarterback
Russell Shepard, Cypress Ridge, 6-2, 185, Sr.
Running backs
Rex Burkhead, Plano, 6-0, 205, Sr.
Ben Malena, Cedar Hill, 5-10, 185, Jr.
(tie) Jock Tilghman, SA Clark, 5-7, 165, Sr.
Ja'Terian Douglas, Arlington Lamar, 5-11, 175, Jr.
Placekicker
Chris Boswell, Keller Fossil Ridge, 6-3, 190, Sr.
 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen
Jackson Jeffcoat, Plano West, 6-5, 230, Jr.
Jamarkus McFarland, Lufkin, 6-3, 290, Sr.
Elvin Tapong, Katy, 6-1, 245, Sr.
Josh Mauro, L.D. Bell, 6-6, 235, Sr.
Linebackers
Princeton Jackson, Cypress Ridge, 6-0, 200, Sr.
Shaun Lewis, Fort Bend Hightower, 6-0, 205, Jr.
Edgar Martinez, Los Fresnos, 6-2, 215, Sr.
Tariq Allen, Irving MacArthur, 6-2, 231, Sr.
Defensive backs
Jarrad Stewart, Pearland, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Steve Williams, Dallas Skyline, 5-10, 160, Sr.
Sam Holl, Katy, 6-1, 175, Jr.
Larry Stephens, Galena Park North Shore, 5-10, 180, Jr.
Punter
Adair Campbell, SA Clark, 6-4, 235, Sr.
Kick returner
Jeremy Reeves, Allen, 5-8, 165, Sr.
 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
Guards
Isain Garcia, Houston Milby, 6-2, 270, Sr.
Kyle Lauterbach, McAllen, 6-2, 250, Sr.
Tackles
Nick Ash, Keller, 6-5, 275, Sr.
(tie) Bryan Collins, Keller, 6-3, 255, Sr.
Clint Naron, Klein Oak, 6-5, 310, Sr.
Center
(tie) Brett Gunn, Temple, 6-1, 275, Sr.
Will McLane, Smithson Valley, 6-3, 240, Sr.
Wide receivers
Emory Blake, Austin High, 6-2, 195, Sr.
Collin Ashley, Flower Mound, 5-11, 170, Sr.
Tight end
(tie) Adair Campbell, SA Clark, 6-4, 225, Sr.
Noah Cheshier, Wylie, 6-3, 240, Jr.
Alex Norman, Hebron, 6-2, 195, Sr.
Quarterback
Carson Meger, Plano, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Running backs
Aaron Green, SA Madison, 5-11, 180, Soph.
Bo Snelson, Pasadena Memorial, 5-9, 185, Sr.
Ryan Swope, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 197, Sr.
Placekicker
Nick Tausch, Dallas Jesuit, 6-0, 175, Sr.
 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen
Tevin Mims, Round Rock Stony Point, 6-41/2, 242, Sr.
Brayden Burnett, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 245, Sr.
Chris Kyle, McAllen, 6-1, 219, Sr.
(tie) Calvin Howell, SA Warren, 6-4, 290, Sr.
Darnell Armstrong, Round Rock Stony Point, 6-0, 258, Sr.
Linebackers
Elikena Fieilo, Euless Trinity, 5-11, 200, Sr.
Augustine Ume-Ezeoke, Garland Lakeview Centennial, 5-8, 175, Sr.
Chris McAllister, Converse Judson, 6-3, 210, Sr.
(tie) Mingo Rincon, Harlingen, 5-1, 225, Jr.
Daniel Salinas, Galena Park North Shore, 6-1, 205, Sr.
Defensive backs
Aaron Durke, SA Clark, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Nate Snow, Houston Clear Lake, 5-11, 190, Sr.
Joseph Bonugli, SA Warren, 6-0, 190, Sr.
(tie) Craig Loston, Aldine Eisenhower, 6-3, 208, Sr.
Ryan Wood, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 185, Sr.
Punter
Will Atterberry, Lewisville, 5-11, 170, Sr.
Kick returner
Darius Johnson, Hightower, 5-10, 175, Sr.



Class 4A
Offensive Player of the Year
Garrett Gilbert, Lake Travis, 6-4, 210, Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year
Brandon Jones, Frenship, 5-11, 190, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Greg Owens, Sulphur Springs
 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Guards
Brock Wempa, Royse City, 6-3, 280, Sr.
Presley Godson, Lamar Consolidated, 6-4, 320, Sr.
Tackles
Paden Kelly, Lake Travis, 6-6, 280, Sr.
(tie) Jesse Coffey, Denton Guyer, 6-7, 285, Sr.
Mason Walters, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-6, 290, Sr.
Center
Austin Woods, Rockwall-Heath, 6-5, 280, Sr.
Tight End
Josh Graves, Stephenville, 6-3, 210, Sr.
Wide receivers
A.J. Dugat, Dayton, 6-0, 195, Sr.
(tie) Jace Jackson, Sulphur Springs, 6-3, 190, Sr.
Cade McCrary, Lake Travis, 6-4, 185, Sr.
Quarterback
Garrett Gilbert, Lake Travis, 6-4, 210, Sr.
Running backs
Kendial Lawrence, Rockwall-Heath, 5-10, 185, Sr.
John Hubert, Waco Midway, 5-9, 185, Sr.
(tie) Ryan Young, Sulphur Springs, 5-8,175, Sr.
D.J. Jones, Denison, 6-0, 215, Jr.
Placekicker
(tie) German Chavarria, Stephenville, 5-9, 160, Jr.
Lance Ratliff, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-2, 175, Sr.
 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen
Chris Knighton, Longview, 6-3, 235, Sr.
Colton Nash, Sulphur Springs, 6-7, 250, Sr.
Chris Henderson, Dallas Carter, 6-1, 249, Sr.
Josh Emmons, Stephenville, 6-2, 245, Sr.
Linebackers
Quinton Crow, Lake Travis, 5-10, 195, Jr.
Brandon Jones, Frenship, 5-11, 190, Sr.
Trenton Thomas, Brenham, 5-11, 182, Sr.
Tyler Higginbotham, Sulphur Springs, 6-0, 200, Jr.
Defensive backs
Donovan Bonner, Dallas Lincoln, 6-2, 210, Sr.
LaMarcus Howard, Longview, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Joseph Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr.
Kevin Brent, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-0, 205, Sr.
Punter
Ryan Erxleben, Lake Travis, 6-0, 190, Sr.
Kick returner
Edwin Cole, EP Andress, 5-10, 155, Sr.
 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Guards
Bryce Redman, Longview, 6-2, 265, Jr.
(tie) Dayarion Broadnax, Brenham, 5-11, 278, Sr.
Colton Duncan, McKinney, 6-3, 320, Sr.
Tackles
Ty Horn, Hewitt Midway, 6-5, 300, Sr.
Jazz Reeves, Longview, 6-3, 270, Sr.
Center
Corbin Boettger, Denison, Sr.
Tight End
Trey Graham, Waco Midway, 6-5, 230, Sr.
Wide receivers
D.J.; Beshears, Denton Ryan, 5-9, 175, Sr.
Kyle Guinyard, Ennis, 6-1, 185, Jr.
Quarterback
Tyrik Rollison, Sulphur Springs, 6-3, 185, Sr.
Running backs
Waymon James, Sherman, 5-7, 195, Sr.
Tyler McCray, Longview, 6-0, 180, Jr.
Frank Reddic, Kilgore, 5-11, 185, Sr.
Place kicker
Norberto Contreras, EP Parkland, 6-2, 230, Jr.
 
 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen
Aaon Bellazin, Everman, 6-2, 230, Sr.
Rojelio Chavira, Dumas, 6-1, 240, Sr.
Casey Felton, Canyon Randall, 6-2, 203, Sr.
Jesus Herrera, EP Parkland, 5-10, 180 Sr.
Linebackers
Austin Moss, Rockwall-Heath, 6-3, 215, Sr.
Harry Hatch, Lake Travis, 5-11, 170, Sr.
Sean Porter, Schertz Clemens, 6-2, 200, Sr.
(tie) John Asencio, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-11, 210, Jr.
Chris Weaver, Longview, 5-10, 200, Jr.
Defensive backs
Alonte Darden, Longview, 5-10, 165, Jr.
Dustin Harris, Livingston, 6-0, 175, Sr.
(tie) Yahshua Williams, Denton Ryan, 6-3, 185, Sr.
Demontre Hurst, Lancaster, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Johnny McSheffery, Sulphur Springs, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Punter
Norberto Contreras, EP Parkland, 6-2, 230, Jr.
Kick returner
(tie) Quandre Diggs, Angleton, 5-9, 180, Soph.
Charles Ross, Schertz Clemens, 6-2, 205, Sr.
 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
Guards
Jesse Gonzalez, Canutillo, 6-7, 300, Sr.
(tie) Corey Howard, WF Rider, 6-1, 295, Sr.
Rhontae Scales, Killeen, 6-5, 290, Sr.
Tackles
Blake Spears, Abilene Cooper, 6-5, 240, Sr.
Daniel Meyer, Aledo, 6-3, 280, Sr.
Center
Matt Shepperd, Marshall, 6-4, 296, Sr.
Tight End
Chris Pruitt, Houston Davis, 6-4, 200, Sr.
Wide receivers
Eric Ward, WF Rider, 6-1, 195, Sr.
Colbi Hamilton, Texarkana Texas, 6-3, 190, Sr.
Quarterback
(tie) Kolton Browning, Mabank, 6-3, 180, Sr.
Scotty Young, Denton Ryan, 6-3, 190, Jr.
Cody Green, Dayton, 6-4, 220, Sr.
Running backs
John De La Rosa, Canutillo, 5-9, 160, Jr.
Charles Sims, Houston Westbury, 6-0, 193, Sr.
Andrew Alvarado, Weslaco East, 5-7, 160, Sr.
Placekicker
Justin Stout, West Mesquite, 5-10, 165, Jr
 
 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen
Ryan Blackshear, Dumas, 5-10, 175, Sr.
DeAnthony Sims, Houston Westbury, 6-3, 303, Sr.
(tie) Chris Maldonado, Hays, Sr.
Dysell Roberts, Dallas Lincoln, 5-10, 245, Sr.
Taylor Bible, Denton Guyer, 6-3, 278, Jr.
Linebackers
James Chambers, WF Rider, 6-0, 220, Sr.
Tony Sanchez, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr.
Bryan Skow, El Campo, 6-1, 225, Sr.
(tie) Tevin Elliott, Mount Pleasant, 6-3, 205, Sr.
Glenn Sumney, Texas City, 5-11, 190, Sr.
Tony Sifuentes, EP Parkland, 5-10, 175, Jr.
Defensive backs
Ahmad Dixon, Midway, 6-1, 185, Jr.
Collin Bibb, SA Alamo Heights, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Charlie Alva, EP Chapin, Jr.
Quincy Aldridge, Whitehouse, 6-2, 180, Soph.
Punter
Ryan Lasky, Willis, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Kick returner
Darius Jones, Marshall, 5-10, 178, Jr.



Class 3A
Offensive Player of the Year
Dwight Smith, Carthage, 5-11, 220, Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year
Xavier Daniels, Giddings, 6-1, 170, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Kent Scott, Prosper
 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Guards
Dakota Hagler, Gilmer, 6-2, 285, Sr.
Cole Dafft, Prosper, 6-3, 220, Sr.
Tackles
Nathan Bidelman, Celina, 6-6, 290, Sr.
Brandon Terry, Liberty Hill, 6-0, 280, Sr.
Center
Kendrick Henderson, Carthage, 6-0, 250, Jr.
Tight End
Keith Johnson, Brownsboro, 6-4, 185, Sr.
Wide receivers
Andrew Delgado, Lyford, 5-5, 140, Sr.
Brandal Jackson, Navasota, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Quarterback
SiDarius Blackshire, Carthage, 6-1, 220, Sr.
Running backs
Dwight Smith, Carthage, 5-11, 220, Sr.
Matthew Tucker, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-1, 210, Sr.
Troy McCartney, Celina, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Placekicker
Saul Martinez, Pittsburg, 5-10, 160, Soph.
 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen
Deshun Williams, Carthage, 5-11, 255, Jr.
Zeke Riser, LaVernia, 6-4, 240, Sr.
Ryan Boutwell, China Spring, 6-3, 235, Sr.
Tyler Brolo, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 6-2, 185, Sr.
Linebackers
Nic Hammett, Rockdale, 6-4, 230, Sr.
Jesse Jennings, Abilene Wylie, 6-0, 225, Sr.
Caleb Lavey, Celina, 6-3, 220, Jr.
Stephen White, LaFeria, 6-0, 190, Sr.
Defensive backs
Xavier Daniels, Giddings, 6-1, 170, Sr.
Tucker Alexander, Prosper, 6-1, 185, Sr.
Kendull Wrenn, Kaufman, 6-1, 170, Sr.
Michael Seidensticker, Abilene Wylie, 6-0, 160, Sr.
Punter
Tyler Arndt, Cuero, 6-4, 205, Jr.
Kick returner
J.J. Ramos, Poteet, 5-9, 140, Jr.
 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Guards
Jonathan Bodden, Port Isabel, 5-9, 245, Sr.
Kendrick Robinson, Tyler Chapel Hill, 5-10, 225, Sr.
Tackles
Jake Martin, Chapel Hill, 6-2, 265, Sr.
(tie) Joshua Perez, Rio Hondo, 6-3, 290, Sr.
Stephen Babin, Bellville, 6-4, 280, Sr.
Center
Stewart Price, Bridgeport, 6-1, 285, Sr.
Tight End
Shelby Miller, Brownwood, 6-3, 195, Sr.
Wide receivers
Robert Armstrong, Cuero, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Mike Hicks, China Spring, 5-11, 178, Sr.
Quarterback
Dariand Godfrey, Gilmer, 6-1, 205, Jr.
Running backs
Chris Whaley, Madisonville, 6-3, 220, Sr.
Cedric Wade, New Boston, 5-9, 195, Sr.
Corbin Green, Bridgeport, 5-10, 165, Jr.
Place kicker
Blake Pennington, Van, 6-0, 190, Sr.
 
 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen
Josh Howe, Goliad, 6-3, 290, Sr.
Kevin Robinson, West Orange-Stark, 5-10, 170, Sr.
Trevor Owens, Monahans, 6-1, 210, Jr.
George Ledesma, Raymondville, 6-0, 190, Sr.
Linebackers
Clayton Kendrick, Van, 5-8, 175, Sr.
Caleb Pope, Carthage, 5-11, 205, Sr.
Zach Bracken, Bridgeport, 6-0, 210, Sr.
Greg Attaway, Pittsburg, 6-0, 195, Jr.
Defensive backs
Chase Petersen, Prosper, 5-11, 160, Sr.
Jagared Davis, Crockett, 6-0, 205, Sr.
Daxton Swanson, La Vega, 5-10, 170, Sr.
(tie) Immanuel Morales, Glen Rose, 6-2, 175, Jr.
Robert Armstrong, Cuero, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Punter
Shelby Miller, Brownwood, 6-3, 195, Sr.
Kick returner
Trey Franks, West Orange-Stark, 5-10, 170, Jr.
 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
Guards
Darryl Curl, La Vega, 6-1, 300, Sr.
Kody Stevens, La Vernia, 6-2, 240, Sr.
Tackles
Stavion Lowe, Brownwood, 6-4, 305, Sr.
Josh Howe, Goliad, 6-3, 290, Sr.
Center
Josh Ross, Sweetwater, 5-10, 267, Sr.
Tight End
(tie) Andy James, Celina, 6-2, 210, Sr.
Trevor Murphy, Carthage, 6-2, 215, Jr.
Wide receivers
Brady Brown, Argyle, 6-5, 210, Sr.
(tie) Cole Hicks, Bandera, 6-1, 178, Sr.
Joe Daniel Granado, Fort Stockton, 5-10, 170, Sr.
Quarterback
Tyler Arndt, Cuero, 6-4, 205, Jr.
Cameron Green, Bridgeport, 5-10, 150, Sr.
Cole Hubble, Bandera, 6-3, 195, Jr.
Running backs
Dexter Pratt, Navasota, 6-2, 228, Sr.
Aaron Wingfield, Kennedale, 5-8, 180, Sr.
Bryan Monroe, Prosper, 5-9, 190, Sr.
Placekicker
James French, China Spring, 5-10 170, Sr.
 
 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen
Daniel Allen, Seminole, 6-0, 220, Jr.
Javier Roque, Port Isabel, 5-9, 250, Sr.
Alonzo Garza, Rio Hondo, 6-1, 180, Sr.
Jacoby Alexander, Van, 6-2, 225, Sr.
Linebackers
Vance Green, Gilmer, 5-10, 180, Jr.
Drew Miller, Prosper, 6-2, 220, Jr.
Hayden Rybiski, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 6-0, 200, Sr.
(tie) Hippo Perea, Kaufman, 5-10, 210, Sr.
Mark Leediker, Crockett, 5-9, 195, Sr.
Defensive backs
D.J. Galvan, Fort Stockton, 5-10, 158, Jr.
Payton Ragsdale, Brownwood, 5-7, 165, Sr.
Jay Gould, Burkburnett, 6-1, 195, Sr.
(tie) Kyle Railsback, Vernon, Sr.
Dylan Powell, Needville, 6-1, 190, Sr.
Punter
Blake McColloch, Midland Greenwood, 6-5, 235, Sr.
Kick returner
Mike Hicks, China Spring, 5-11, 178, Sr.



Class 2A
Offensive Player of the Year
Wes Wood, Muleshoe, 6-2, 155, Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year
(tie) Carl Moore, Daingerfield, 6-0, 210, Sr.
Lane Wood, Muleshoe, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Coach of the Year
David Wood, Muleshoe
 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Guards
Marshal Head, Muleshoe, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Alex Lowry, Caddo Mills, 6-2, 275, Sr.
Tackles
Michael Brown, Lexington, 6-6, 315, Sr.
Cam Feldt, Pilot Point, 6-5, 290, Jr.
Center
Austin Bamert, Muleshoe, 6-1, 200, Jr.
Tight End
Carlos Mendoza, Alpine, 5-10, 165, Jr.
Wide receivers
Victor Vasquez, Muleshoe, 5-9, 170, Sr.
Jourdan Ortiz, Refugio, 6-1, 165, Jr.
Quarterback
Wes Wood, Muleshoe, 6-2, 155, Sr.
Running backs
Nathan Jeffery, Caddo Mills, 5-11, 180, Jr.
Zaccheaus Foster, Altair Rice, 5-8, 185, Sr.
KoKo Smith, Daingerfield, 5-9, 175, Jr.
Placekicker
Justin Bergstrom, Frankston, Jr.
Dirk Gerhardt, McGregor, 5-9, 150, Jr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen
Bo Adams, Refugio, 6-1, 230, Sr.
Trevor Leeson, Kermit, Sr.
Andrew Washington, Hearne, 6-0, 190, Sr.
(tie) Zavian Gilstrap, Daingerfield, 5-10, 255, Jr.
Cody Bauer, Pottsboro, 6-4, 230, Sr.
Andrew Hudson, Bushland, 6-5, 230, Sr.
Linebackers
Carl Moore, Daingerfield, 6-0, 210, Sr.
Julius Hurndon, Daingerfield, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Karl Anderson, Pilot Point, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Lane Wood, Muleshoe, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Defensive backs
Thomas McDonald, Corsicana Mildred, 6-3, 170, Soph.
Scott Irvin, Daingerfield, 5-10, 165, Jr.
Lavocheya Cooper, Arp, 6-1, 185, Jr.
(tie) Broderick Jackson, Kirbyville, 6-0, 205, Sr.
Creede Breeding, Childress, 6-3, 175, Sr.
Punter
Dillon Koop, Industrial, 5-11, 177, Sr.
Kick returner
Lavocheya Cooper, Arp, 6-1, 185, Jr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Guards
Joe Wells, Cisco, 5-9, 190, Sr.
Austin Lunsford, Garrison, 6-4, 290, Jr.
Tackles
Zarkevian Williams, Daingerfield, 5-11, 275, Sr.
(tie) Sammy Garcia, Idalou, 5-11, 298, Sr.
Dylan Klare, Refugio, 6-3, 240, Jr.
Center
Derek Hayes, Teague, 6-0, 225, Sr.
Tight End
Travis Tuckness, Brady, 6-1, 185, Sr.
Wide receivers
Chris Jones, Daingerfield, 6-0, 160, Jr.
Cody Bullard, Early, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Quarterback
Tyler Boyd, Daingerfield, 5-10, 170, Soph.
Running backs
Joseph Maldonado, Hebbronville, 5-8, 160, Sr.
D.J. Burleson, Omaha Paul Pewitt, 5-10, 185, Jr.
(tie) Layton Dworaczyk, Blanco, 5-10, 195, Jr.
Lane Wood, Muleshoe, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Place kicker
(tie) Trevor Owen, Mildred, 5-10, 154, Jr.
Bobby Dorman, Callisburg, 6-2, 170, Jr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen
Chris Dorsey, Altair Rice, 6-2, 265, Jr.
Sean Reagan, Idalou, 6-0, 235, Sr.
Cody Cross, Bangs, 6-3, 190, Sr.
Cooper Washington, Muleshoe, 6-4, 215, Soph.
Linebackers
Hector Rodriguez, McGregor, 6-0, 210, Sr.
Jerod Cochran, Grandview, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Tanner Parker, Clyde, 5-11, 205, Sr.
(tie) Trevor Wait, White Oak, 6-1, 195, Sr.
Garrett Williams, Arp; 6-1, 185, Sr.
Defensive backs
Brayden Little, Holliday, 5-10, 186, Sr.
Justin Allbritton, Anahuac, 5-10, 155,  Fr.
Cory Pippen, Cisco, 5-9, 160, Sr.
Derrick Vasta, Troy, 5-8, 170, Sr.
Punter
Will Allen, Arp, 6-1, 180, Sr.
Kick returner
Jeremy Conrad, Troy, 5-9, 165, Sr.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
Guards
Taylor Tarr, White Oak, 6-0, 250, Sr.
(tie) Travis Prausa, Alpine, 6-3, 318, Sr.
Justin Kyle, Bangs, 6-0, 230, Sr.
Tackles
Richard Stogner, Cisco, 6-3, 300, Sr.
(tie) Robert Burge, Kirbyville, 6-1, 300, Sr.
Chase Stuckey, Salado, 6-7, 270, Sr.
Center
(tie) Corbin Benner, Clyde, 6-2, 235, Sr.
Barrett Blankenship, White Oak, 5-10, 190, Sr.
Sean Gulley, Paul Pewitt, 6-2, 240, Sr.
Tight End
(tie) Travis McClinton, Blanco
Sam Pesek, Odem, 6-2, 195, Jr.
Wide receivers
Darius Rogers, Edgewood, 6-0, 180, Jr.
(tie) Ray Ramirez, Muleshoe, 5-9, 155, Sr.
Terry Land, Pottsboro, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Quarterback
Reid Golson, Grandview, 5-11, 175, Sr.
Running backs
Michael Ramirez, Childress, 5-9, 165, Sr.
Tanner Cook, Idalou, 5-11, 176, Sr.
(tie) Jacob Garcia, Navarro, 5-10, 190, Jr.
Daniel Thompson, West Rusk, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Placekicker
Blake Wiest, Henrietta, 6-0, 170, Jr.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen
Colby Skidmore, Panhandle, 6-1, 170, Sr.
Colby Smith, Clyde, 6-1, 210, Sr.
Jonathan Rojo, Alpine, 5-10, 184, Sr.
(tie) Henry Greathouse, Blanco, 6-2, 275, Jr.
Tyler Coker, Salado, 6-2, 245, Sr.
Linebackers
Mike Jenkins, Newton, 5-9, 178, Sr.
Tracy Morgan, Clarksville, 6-3, 225, Sr.
Marshal Head, Muleshoe, 5-11, 180, Sr.
(tie) Justin Mendoza, Crane, 5-11, 190, Jr.
Nate Janzen, Pottsboro, 6-0, 200, Sr.
Defensive backs
Leonard Mejia, Odem, 6-1, 180, Sr.
J.A. Perez, Hebbronville, 5-11, 170, Sr.
Jerome Whetstone, Paul Pewitt, 5-7, 155, Jr.
Victor Vasquez, Muleshoe, 5-9, 165, Sr.
Punter
John Ruzich, Panhandle, 5-9, 165, Sr.
Kick returner
Jordan Turner, Hitchcock, 5-9, 160, Sr.



Class 1A
Offensive Player of the Year
Traylon Shead, Cayuga, 6-0 245, Jr.
Defensive Player of the Year
Sam Smith, Archer City, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Co-Coaches of the Year:
Eddie Metcalf, Stratford and Kyle Lynch, Canadian

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Guards
Jaxon Bailey, Albany, 6-1, 232, Sr.
Ray Burns, Maud, 6-2, 290, Sr.
Tackles
David Acevedo, Stratford, 6-4, 260, Sr.
Bryant House, Maud, 6-5, 275, Sr.
Center
Derek Lovvorn, Canadian, 5-10, 210, Sr.
Tight End
Thomas Castro, Roscoe, 6-1, 195, Sr.
Wide receivers
Danny Reyes, Canadian, 5-11, 170, Sr.
Mauricio Gonzalez, Ben Bolt, 5-6, 150, Jr.
Quarterback
Brandon Robinson, Canadian, 5-11, 185, Jr.
Running backs
Tevin Mitchell, Quanah, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Traylon Shead, Cayuga, 6-3, 205, Jr.
Dustin Stapp, Junction, 5-10, 195, Sr.
Placekicker
Ross Jones, Lindsay, 6-3, 160, Jr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen
John Meyer, Ganado, 5-10, 220, Sr.
Kolby Rowe, Archer City, 6-4, 210, Sr.
Ryan Alexander, Canadian, 6-1, 225, Soph.
(tie) Sean Shipman,Wellington, 6-2, 215, Jr.
Kyle Wiseman, Cayuga, 6-3, 255, Sr.
Linebackers
Jed Rankin, Canadian, 5-11, 210, Sr.
Kevin Garcia, Bartlett, 6-0, 225, Sr.
Drew Allen, Iraan, 6-0, 195, Sr.
Blake Slaggle, Seymour, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Defensive backs
Sam Smith, Archer City, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Manuel Chavoya,Stratford, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Trey Galbraith, Vega, 6-1, 165, Sr.
Billy Duncan,Cayuga, 5-11, 175, Sr.
Punter
Ryan Haverkamp, Lindsay, 6-2, 170, Sr.
Kick returner
Slayton Murray, Iola, 5-10, 170, Sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Guards
Tyler Pettus, Quinlan Boles, 6-1, 255, Jr.
Casey Shauf, Lindsay, 6-1, 220, Sr.
Tackles
(tie) Jon Hodde, Burton, 6-7, 300, Sr.
Nick Wiles, Seymour, 6-5, 260, Soph.
Derrick Shelton, Clarendon, 6-5, 230, Sr.
Center
Cory Perry, Cayuga, 6-0, 210, Sr.
Tight End
Ector Galindo, Iraan, 6-4, 180, Sr.
Wide receivers
(tie) Sage Black, Nazareth, 6-0, 195, Jr.
Malcome Kennedy, Cayuga, 6-0, 190, Jr.
Jared Villanueva, Roscoe, 6-0, 165, Sr.
Quarterback
Jacob Villanueva, Roscoe, 6-0, 165, Sr.
Running backs
Desmond Guy, Itasca, 6-0, 180, Jr.
Jesse Lopez, Stratford, 5-8, 160, Sr.
Jared Hudson, Mason, 5-11, 170, Sr.
Placekicker
Matthew Shaeffer, Mart, 5-10, 165, Jr.
 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen
Ray Burns, Maud, 6-2, 290, Sr.
Dillion Bivins, Archer City, 5-10, 205, Sr.
(tie) Brent Reed, Stratford, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Joseph Warren,Seymour, 6-2, 250, Sr.
James Dunbar, Maud, 6-5, 295, Sr.
Linebackers
Zach Nash, Mason, 5-8, 160, Sr.
Justin Williams, Bremond, 5-9, 175, Jr.
Jonathan Fowler, Ganado, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Cooper Twyford, Archer City, 6-1, 180, Jr.
Defensive backs
Ta'Coyus Walker, Grapeland, 5-8, 165,  Jr.
Clint Cockrell, Canadian, 5-10, 165, Sr.
Stephen Bryant, New Deal, 6-4, 215, Jr.
Tyson Swanner, Gorman, 6-2, 168, Sr.
Punter
Sam Smith, Archer City, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Kick returner
(tie) Stephen Bryant, New Deal, 6-4, 215, Jr.
Angel Resendes, Stratford, 5-5, 140, Sr.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
Guards
(tie) Heath Fennell, Springlake-Earth, 6-1, 270, Sr.
Joaquin Mejia, Mason, 5-11, 215, Jr.
Cris Pacheco, Itasca, 5-11,Sr.
Tackles
Yahsh Hawkins, Albany, 6-2, 245, Jr.
Kyle Wiseman, Cayuga, 6-3, 255, Sr.
Center
Brady Cowan, Archer City, 6-2, 225, Sr.
Tight End
Torrence Allen, Meridian, 6-2, 185, Sr.
Wide receivers
(tie) Oscar Rodriguez, Bovina, 6-1, 130, Sr.
Colby Summers, Mart, 6-0, 190, Sr.
Ta'Coyus Walker, Grapeland, 5-8, 165, Jr.
Quarterback
(tie) Xavier Williams, Mart, 5-7, 140, Jr.
Westin Williams, Wellington, 6-1, 175, Jr.
LiDarral Bailey, Bremond, 5-11, 170, Sr.
Running backs
Robert Hare Albany, 5-10, 214, Sr.
Sam Smith, Archer City, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Joe Gilliard, Quinlan Boles, 5-8, 150, Sr.
Placekicker
(tie) Connor Krcha, Yorktown, Jr.
Jacob Schroeder, Brackettville, 5-10, 180, Sr.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen
Matthew Russell, New Deal, 6-3, 205, Jr.
Dalton Handley, Shiner, 6-3, 250, Sr.
Kody Boedeker, Shiner, 5-11, 200, Sr.
(tie) Jacob Yezak, Bremond, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Sean Bates, Gorman, 5-11, 241, Jr.
Alton Gaines, Clarendon, 5-9, 175, Sr.
Linebackers
Eric Needham, Wellington, 6-1, 210, Sr.
Walt Clifton, Goldthwaite, 6-3, 185, Sr.
De'Veon Mayberry, Itasca, 5-9, 225, Sr.
Jake Carter, Sundown, 6-0, 197, Jr.
Defensive backs
Ross Rakowitz, Ganado, 6-2, 160, Jr.
Jared Villanueva, Roscoe, 5-11, 160, Sr.
Whitley Reed, Normangee, 5-11, 175, Sr.
(tie) Colby Summers, Mart, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Dakota Green, Iraan, 6-0, 165, Sr.
Punter
Westin Williams, Wellington, 6-1, 175, Jr.
Kick returner
(tie) Desmond Guy, Itasca, 6-0, 180, Jr.
LiDarral Bailey, Bremond, 5-11, 170, Sr.