TXSWA logo image. click to go to home page  

Collin Street Bakery ad Collin Street Bakery ad

Home Team Marketing ad Home Team Marketing ad

Prospect Showcase ad Prospect Showcase ad

Last Update:
Tuesday, July 24, 2012 2:10 PM

The 60th Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers
Association's All-State Football Teams

Order an All-State Award Plaque to memorialize your selection to the All-State team. Order info is in the column on the right side of this page.


Class:   5A      4A      3A      2A      1A     

CLASS 5A
Cibolo Steele running back Malcolm Brown grabbed Offensive Player of the Year honors. The 220-pound senior who signed with the University of Texas rushed for 2,596 yards on 272 carries with 31 touchdowns.

Cibolo Steele Ryan Simmons was the Defensive Player of the Year. The
231-pounder had 179 tackles, four fumble recoveries and five interceptions.

Tony Heath, Pearland, was named Coach of the Year.

FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards

Nathan Butler, Southlake Carroll, 6-2, 275, Sr.
Hiva Lutui, Euless Trinity, 6-3, 280, Jr.
Tackles
Marcus Hutchins, DeSoto, 6-5, 270, Sr.
(tie) Justin Martin, Euless Trinity, 6-0, 251, Sr.
Joseph Cheek, Seguin, 6-7, 277, Sr.
Center
Matt Freeman, Abilene Cooper, 6-2, 265, Sr.
Wide receivers
Jakeem Grant, Mesquite Horn, 5-7, 160, Sr.
Tyler Landis, Coppell, 5-9, 165, Jr.
Tight end
(tie) Jace Amaro, SA MacArthur, 6-5, 230, Sr.
M.J. McFarland, El Paso El Dorado, 6-5, 220, Sr.
Quarterback
J.W. Walsh, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 190, Sr.
Running backs
Malcolm Brown, Cibolo Steele, 6-0 220, Sr.
Dustin Garrison, Pearland, 5-8, 170, Sr.
Donovonn Young, Katy, 5-11, 210, Sr.
Place-kicker
Mac McGuire, Southlake Carroll, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Defense
Linemen

Tanner Rice, Coppell, 6-1 240, Sr.
Nathan Hughes, Klein Oak, 6-6, 260, Sr.
Suleiman Masumbuko, Euless Trinity, 6-3, 270, Sr.
Thomas Jones, Longview, 6-0, 215, Sr.
Linebackers
Ryan Simmons, Cibolo Steele, 6-1, 231, Sr.
Derrick Mathews, Galena Park North Shore, 6-1, 190, Sr.
David Santos, Klein Collins, 6-0, 205, Sr.
(tie) Brandon Mullins, Coppell, 6-2, 200, Sr.
Kendall Ehrlich, Pearland, 6-2, 200, Jr.
Secondary
Malcom Scott, Tomball, 5-10, 160, Jr.
Josh Stewart, Denton Guyer, 5-10, 170, Sr.
David Busby, Coppell, 5-11, 180, Jr.
(tie) Jovorious Brown, Longview, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Shane Huhn, Cibolo Steele, 6-1, 195, Sr.
Punter
Deantre Smiley, Lufkin, 6-1, 215, Sr.
Kick returner
Will Randolph, Copperas Cove, 5-9 185, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards

Sedrick Flowers, Galena Park North Shore, 6-3, 275, Sr.
Brad McNulty, Allen, 6-3, 310, Sr.
Tackles
Daniel Edwards, Northside Stevens, 6-0 296, Sr.
Oni Omoile, Coppell, 6-3, 270, Sr.
Center
Marcus Bradley, Richardson Berkner, 6-1, 255, Sr.
Wide receivers
Devante Lacy, Grand Prairie, 5-8, 165, Jr.
J.J. Gaines, Irving Nimitz, 5-11, 175, Sr.
Tight end
Max Stevenson, Klein Oak, 6-6, 200, Sr.
Quarterback
Trey Anderson, Pearland, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Driphus Jackson, Cedar Hill, 6-0, 190, Sr.
David Ash, Belton, 6-4, 217, Sr.
Running backs
Trey Williams, Spring Dekaney, 5-10, 175, Jr.
(tie) Sam Kelley, Round Rock Stony Point, 5-7, 165, Sr.
Chris Nutall, A&M Consolidated, 5-9, 180, Sr.
Place-kicker
Michael Shroble, Klein Oak, 6-1, 205, Sr.

Defense
Linemen

Sam Ukuwachu, Pearland, 6-5, 210, Sr.
James Fowler, SA Churchill, 6-1, 220, Sr.
Nnaemeka Abalihi, EP Coronado, 5-9, 175, Sr.
Jordan Wade, Round Rock Stony Point, 6-4, 297, Sr.
Linebackers
Grant Clifton, Katy, 5-11, 205, Sr.
Jonathan Blair, Georgetown, 5-10, 176, Sr.
Anthony Wallace, Dallas Skyline, 6-2, 220, Sr.
Blake Terry, Denton Guyer, 6-1, 235, Sr.
Secondary
Weston Card, Cypress Woods, 6-3, 185, Sr.
Bryson Echols, DeSoto, 5-11, 175, Jr.
Lyndell Johnson, Plano East, 6-3, 195, Sr.
Bennet Okotcha, Coppell, 5-11, 175, Sr.
Punter
David Ash, Belton, 6-4, 217, Sr.
Kick returner
Trey Williams, Spring Dekaney, 5-10, 175, Jr.

THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards

Cody Elenz, Copperas Cove, 6-2, 280, Sr.
(tie) Conrad Greene, Longview, 6-4, 305, Sr.
Alec Willis, Denton Guyer, 6-1, 230, Sr.
Tackles
Gilbert Rodriguez, Northside Stevens, 5-10, 230, Sr.
(tie) Dylan Guthrie, Houston Memorial, 6-4, 270, Sr.
Chris Merlene, Lewisville Marcus, 6-3, 330, Sr.
Center
Jacob Brendel, Plano East, 6-4, 270, Sr.
Wide receivers
Myles Kanipes, Pearland, 5-8, 170, Sr.
Howard Matthews, Clear Springs, 6-1, 200, Sr.
Tight end
Nila Kasitati, Euless Trinity, 6-5, 250, Sr.
Quarterback
Ryan Polite, DeSoto, 6-2, 210, Sr.
Running backs
Trevon Campbell, Northside Holmes, 5-7, 155, Sr.
Bradley Marquez, Odessa, 5-11, 185, Sr.
(tie) Darik Dillard, SA MacArthur, 5-11, 175, Jr.
Cam McDaniel, Coppell, 5-10, 190, Sr.
Rufus Mason, Lewisville Marcus, 6-0, 208, Sr.
Place-kicker
(tie)  Alex Mueller, Grapevine, 5-8, 160, Sr.
Jake Wilcox, San Antonio Reagan, 6-0, 165, Jr.

Defense
Linemen
Alex Lincoln, Cibolo Steele, 6-3, 245, Sr.
Zach Wood, Rowlett, 6-3, 265, Sr.
Gant Kiolbassa, SA East Central, 6-2, 230, Sr.
Jamal Palmer, McKinney Boyd, 6-3, 230, Jr.
Linebackers
Bryant Stites, McAllen Memorial, 5-10, 185, Jr.
Kyle Boyd, Mesquite Horn, 6-2, 225, Sr.
Josh Hunt, Duncanville, 6-3, 220, Sr.
Brian Nance, Euless Trinity, 6-3, 215, Jr.
Secondary
Kyle Carter, Brownsville Pace, 5-11, 175, Jr.
Myles Kanipes, Pearland, 5-8, 170, Sr.
Jacob Rodriguez, Mission Sharyland, Jr.
Andrew Williamson, Northside Stevens, 6-2, 195, Sr.
Punter
Andy Wickman, Cypress Ridge, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Kick returner
Chris Johnson, Bryan, 6-4, 200, Soph.


Class 4A
Aledo running back Johnathan Gray grabbed Offensive Player of the Year honors. The 195-pound junior rushed for 3,218 yards on 352 carries with 59 touchdowns. He also caught 15 passes for 233 yards with two scores.

Linebacker Mario Edwards of Denton Ryan was the Defensive Player of the Year. The 255-pounder had 50 tackles for losses and returned two fumbles for touchdowns.

Randy Jackson, Mesquite Poteet was named Coach of the Year

FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards

Nic Perez, Stephenville, 6-3, 260, Sr.
(tie) Payton Rion, Smithson Valley, 6-4 270, Sr.
Trey Cassidy, Angleton, 6-3, 290, Jr.
Tackles
Josh Cochran, Hallsville, 6-6, 270, Sr.
Spencer Drango, Cedar Park, 6-6, 264, Sr.
Center
DJ Vanden Berge, Stephenville, 6-2, 270, Sr.
Wide receivers
Trey Metoyer, Whitehouse, 6-3, 185, Sr.
Griffin Gilbert, Lake Travis, 6-5, 200, Jr.
Tight end
David Morgan, Marble Falls, 6-4, 215, Sr.
Quarterback
Johnny Manziel, Kerrville Tivy, 6-1, 190, Sr.
Running backs
Tim Wright, La Marque, 5-10, 180, Jr.
Johnathan Gray, Aledo, 5-10, 195, Jr.
Bobby Gonzalez, Weslaco East, 5-8, 160, Sr.
Place-kicker
Stephen Pyle, Lake Travis, Sr.

Defense
Linemen

Mario Edwards, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 255, Jr.
Antonio Wright, La Marque, 6-1, 280, Sr.
Ty Hook, Denton Ryan, 6-1, 225, Sr.
Avery Alegeh, Carrollton Turner, 6-2, 215, Sr.
Linebackers
Alex De La Torre, Denton Ryan, 6-1, 220, Jr.
Ken Butler, La Marque, 5-10, 175, Jr.
Austin Williams, Lake Travis, 6-1 215, Sr.
Padyn Giebler, Stephenville, 6-1, 210, Jr.
Secondary
Blake Poston, Dallas Highland Park, 5-9, 165, Sr.
Chris Hackett, John Tyler, 6-2, 175, Sr.
Jonny Paramore, Denton Ryan, 6-0, 190, Sr.
(tie) Chase Graham, Mesquite Poteet, 5-10, 165, Jr.
Rylan Riney, Aledo, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Punter
Kyle Danford, Rudder,  6-2, 172, Sr.
Kick returner
Quandre Diggs, Angleton, 5-10, 188, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards

Andrew Martinez, EP Andress, 6-1, 230, Sr.
Johnny Shepard, Granbury 6-4, 260, Jr.
Tackles
Pat Colbert, Kilgore, 6-5, 280, Sr.
Michael Wilson, Aledo, 6-6, 275, Jr.
Center
Garrett Young, Aledo, 6-0, 265, Sr.
Wide receivers
Justin Velasquez, Mesquite Poteet, 5-5, 130, Sr.
Blake Durant, Richardson Pearce, Sr.
Tight end
(tie) Austin Bivins, Victoria East, 6-2, 230, Sr.
Justin Breshears, Aledo, 6-2, 220, Sr.
Quarterback
Matthew Bishop, Aledo, 5-11, 180, Jr.
Running backs
Leroy Dobbins, Montgomery, 5-9, 175, Sr.
Jay Ajayi, Frisco Liberty, 5-11, 190, Sr.
(tie) Deron Royster, WF Rider, Sr.
Aiavion Edwards, Stephenville, 6-1, 205, Jr.
Place-kicker
Kyle Bullard, Boerne Champion, 6-1, 150, Sr.

Defense
Linemen

Eric Davis, John Tyler, 6-2, 235, Jr.
Adam Ontiveros, EP Chapin, 5-10, 190, Sr.
Beau Blackshear, Waco Midway, 6-4, 265, Sr.
Russell Cole, Stephenville, 6-0, 275, Jr.
Linebackers
Jared Slemmons, Stephenville, 5-10, 195, Sr.
Randy Lee Flores, Mission Veterans, 5-11, 220, Sr.
Joseph Brennan, Boerne Champion, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Matt Slemmons, Granbury, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Secondary
Triston Wade, John Tyler, 5-11, 165, Sr.
Jabari Prewitt, Hutto, Sr.
Sharard Timmons, Sulphur Springs, 6-2, 195, Sr.
(tie) Cameron Cunningham, Aledo, 6-1, 185, Sr.
Desmon Usher, Manvel, Sr.
Quandre Diggs, Angleton, 5-10, 188, Sr.
Punter
Ethan Perry, Smithson Valley, 6-3, 205, Jr.
Kick returner
Prentiss Johnson, SA Jefferson, 5-10, 170, Jr.

THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards

Cody Stidham, Waco Midway, 6-2 210, Sr.
Temarcus Jackson, Victoria East, 6-0, 280, Sr.
Tackles
Ben Compton, Friendswood, 6-4, 308, Sr.
(tie) Taylor Romero, Manvel, 6-2, 305, Jr.
Caleb Williams, Rosenberg Terry, 6-3, 268, Sr.
Center
Tyler Halerumal, Sulphur Springs, 6-1, 250, Sr.
Wide receivers
(tie) Jonathan Aldridge, Whitehouse, 6-1, 185, Jr.
Dalton Stogner, Dallas Highland Park, 6-4, 193, Jr.
Marquis Jackson, FW Arlington Heights, 6-0, 190, Sr.
Tight end
Chance Bouldin, Kennedy, 6-2, 210, Sr.
Quarterback
Trevone Boykin, West Mesquite, 6-1, 205, Sr.
Running backs
James Bailey, Everman, 6-2, 200, Sr.
Kody Sutton, Texas High, 5-10, 205, Sr.
Michael Sorrells, Austin McCallum, 6-3, 200, Sr.
Place-kicker
(tie) Eric Hosek, Sherman, Sr.
Kristian Stern, SA Alamo Heights, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Defense
Linemen

Silas Firstley, Mesquite Poteet, 6-0, 230, Jr.
Malcom Brown, Brenham, 6-2, 280, Jr.
Michael Wiser, CC Calallen, 6-0, 245, Jr.
Darrian Wright, Dayton, 6-2, 270, Sr.
Linebackers
Nic Wallace, Victoria East, 5-8, 170, Jr.
Sean Watts, Wylie, 5-11, 185, Jr.
Jordan Richmond, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 220, Jr.
(tie) Brian DuBose, Manvel, Sr.
Lee Bristow, Waco Midway, 6-3, 205, Sr.
Secondary
Quincy Aldridge, Whitehouse, 6-2, 185 Sr.
Mustafa Akbar, Bastrop, Sr.
Ervin Polasek, Gregory-Portland, 6-0, 178 Sr.
Blake Allemand, Boerne Champion, 5-9, 150, Sr.
Punter
(tie) Pete Maetzold, Friendswood, 6-2, 190, Sr.
Collin Bradley, Hallsville, 5-10, 170, Sr.
Kick returner
Aiavion Edwards, Stephenville, 6-1, 205, Jr.


Class 3A
QB Anthony Morgan was the Offensive Player of the Year . The 165-pound senior completed 242 of 381 passes for 3,860 yards with 41 touchdowns and 11 interceptions.

Linebacker Kendall Thompson was the Defensive Player of the Year . The 235-pound senior who signed with the University of Texas had 127 tackles, including 17 for losses.

Dickey Meeks, Henderson and Scott Surratt, Carthage share Coach of the Year honors.

FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards

Cameron Bailey, Athens, 6-3, 305, Jr.
(tie) Chad Kelly, Carthage, 6-3, 260, Sr.
Keithen English, Dallas Smith, 6-3, 320, Sr.
Tackles
Le'Raven Clark, Rockdale, 6-6, 250, Sr.
(tie) Aaron Boucher, West Columbia, 6-3, 265, Sr.
Joey White, Wimberley, 6-5, 305, Sr.
Center
Dillon Burleson, Brownwood, 5-10, 205, Sr.
Wide receivers
Jalen Claiborne, Carthage, 5-1, 170, Sr.
Jaxon Shipley, Brownwood, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Tight end
Tanner Hoffman, Cuero, 6-0, 210, Sr.
Quarterback
Anthony Morgan, Carthage, 5-8, 165, Sr.
Running backs
Hunter Holland, Carthage, 6-1, 200, Sr.
Tra Carson, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-1, 225, Sr.
Cody Cummings, Coldspring, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Place-kicker
Jake Higgs, Andrews, 5-10, 150, Jr.

Defense
Linemen

Lovis Hall, Carthage, 6-1, 265, Sr.
Colton Moorehead, Chapel Hill, 6-3, 250, Jr.
Corey Fletcher, Henderson, 5-11, 230, Sr.
Dillon Arrington, Navasota, 5-11, 185, Sr.
Linebackers
Kendall Thompson, Carthage, 6-3, 235, Sr.
Lairamie Lee, Tyler Chapel Hill, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Cord Fletcher, Henderson, 5-9, 215, Sr.
Keller Adams, Celina, 6-1, 220, Sr.
Secondary
Tyler Bates, Alvarado, 5-6, 155, Jr.
Chandler Snodgrass, Lorena, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Cortlyn Ware, Carthage, 5-9, 165, Sr.
Will Harlos, Somerset, 6-4, 215, Sr.
Punter
Wade Roark, Monahans, 6-0 190, Sr.
Kick returner
Jaxon Shipley, Brownwood, 6-2, 180, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards

Dustin Yoho, Lampasas, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Jonathon Molina, Big Spring, 5-11, 310, Sr.
Tackles
Matt Wilson, Coldspring, 6-7, 275, Sr.
Trey Keenan, Argyle, 6-7, 265, Jr.
Center
Blade Gillespie, Henderson, 6-2, 265, Sr.
Wide receivers
Jacob Hillyer, Somerset, 6-4, 200, Sr.
Deandre Taylor, Brownsboro, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Tight end
Ricky Robledo, Monahans, 6-2, 215, Sr
Quarterback
Dylan Brown, Longview Spring Hill, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Running backs
LeFredrick Ford, Kirbyville, 6-1, 195, Sr.
Brandon Williams, Brookshire Royal, 6-1, 190, Sr.
Sherman Gilbert, Coldspring, 5-11, 165, Jr.
Place-kicker
Chad Hedlund, Argyle, 6-2, 170, Sr.

Defense
Linemen

Pops DeLaPaz, Brownwood, 5-10, 215, Sr.
Jaren Kennedy, Tyler Chapel Hill, 5-10, 225, Sr.
Kevinski Pitts, Center, 5-10, 215, Sr.
Cedric Reed, Cleveland, 6-6, 240, Sr.
Linebackers
Maison Rickman, Cuero, 5-10, 215, Sr.
Derek David, Rockdale, 6-3, 230, Jr.
Kesnick Jones, Navasota, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Tanner Hoffman, Cuero, 6-0, 210, Sr.
Secondary
Trey Vallier, Henderson, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Storm Griffin, Argyle, 6-2, 185, Sr.
De'Metrius Jacobs, Brookshire Royal, 6-1, 190, Sr.
Garrett Smith, Snyder, 6-1, 165, Sr.
Punter
Jared Kutz, Wimberley, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Kick returner
Kedrick Cray, Gonzales, 6-1, 175, Sr.

THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards

Justin Petry, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 265, Sr.
Dylan Early, Snyder, 6-3, 295, Sr.
Tackles
Jordan Roos, Celina, 6-5, 305, Jr.
(tie) Matt Newton, Brownwood, 6-2, 245, Sr.
John Reyes, Sinton, 6-2, 290, Sr.
Center
Russell Dobbs, Graham, 6-2, 255, Sr.
Wide receivers
Heath Harris, West, 6-2 ,185, Sr.
(tie) Roy Denbow, Canton, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Lamarcus Brown, Henderson, 5-11, 175, Jr.
Tight end
Chadd Bossow, Argyle, 6-0. 215, Jr.
Caleb Shelly, Coldspring, 6-4, 260, Sr.
Quarterback
Graylon Brown, Brownwood, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Luke Turner, Gilmer, 6-1, 200, Jr.
Running backs
Layton Lowry, Argyle, 5-10, 200, Sr.
Donnie Butler, Mathis, 5-9, 160, Sr.
Joseph Sadler, Devine, 5-9, 175, Jr.
Place-kicker
Gage Hundley, Sanger, 5-8, 165, Jr.

Defense
Linemen

Levi Westerman, Brownwood, 6-0, 225, Sr.
Remon Hemphill, Alvarado, 5-9, 260, Sr.
Sergio Vega, Lubbock Cooper, 6-0, 253, Sr.
(tie) Vincen Shorter, West Columbia, 5-10, 230, Sr.
Harper Scofield, Dalhart, 6-4, 240, Sr.
Linebackers
Bobby Flint, Canyon Lake, 5-11, 200, Sr.
Jordan Poole, Geronimo Navarro, 5-11, 190, Sr.
Dalton Santos, Van, 6-3, 240, Jr.
Aaron Breed, Kirbyville, 5-11, 220, Sr.
Secondary
Stephen Glueck, Columbus, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Shade Roemisch, Snyder, 5-8 150, Sr.
Deaveron Dean, Tyler Chapel Hill, 5-10, 175, Jr.
John Bormann, Geronimo Navarro, 6-1, 185, Sr.
Punter
(tie) Derek Longoria, Brownwood, 6-2, 215, Sr.
Zinzan Puttick, Dalhart, 5-11, 160, Sr.
Kick returner
Tyler Bates, Alvarado, 5-6, 155, Jr.


Class 2A
Daingerfield sweeps awards
QB Tyler Boyd was the Offensive Player of the Year. The 180-pound senior was 157-of-257 passing for 2,846 yards with 45 touchdowns and four
interceptions. He also rushed for 1,095 yards on 218 carries with 18 TDs.

Linebacker Steve Edmond was the Defensive Player of the Year. The University of Texas commitment had 159 tackles, 26 of them for losses.

Johnny Taylor
, Idalou was named Coach of the Year.

FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards
Taylor Henning, Refugio, 6-0, 270, Sr.
Adunte Lewis, Daingerfield, 5-11, 240, Sr.
Tackles
Ben Adams, White Oak, 6-4, 270, Sr.
Tyrin Evans, Omaha Paul Pewitt, 6-0, 350, Jr.
Center
Jared Kaster, Rice Consolidated, 6-4, 230, Jr.
Wide receivers
Keyarris Garrett, Daingerfield, 6-5, 180, Sr.
Daniel Spencer, Grandview, 5-11, 185, Sr.
Tight end
Colt Clontz, Tidehaven, 6-8, 220, Sr.
Quarterback
Tyler Boyd, Daingerfield, 5-9, 180, Sr.
Running backs
Shakeem Jefferson, New Boston, 5-9, 152, Sr.
Devontae McNeal, Quitman, 6-2, 215, Sr.
Nick Gary, Idalou, 6-0, 190, Sr.
Place-kicker
Francisco Camacho, Spearman, 5-7, 165, Sr.

Defense

Linemen
Donald Bryant, Daingerfield, 6-3, 260, Sr.
Danny Hernandez, Refugio, 5-10, 215, Sr.
Miles Lee, East Bernard, 6-3, 230, Sr.
Matthew Sales, Idalou, 6-1, 189, Jr.
Linebackers
Steve Edmond, Daingerfield, 6-4, 235, Sr.
O¹Neil Spells, Cameron, 5-10, 201, Sr.
Brent Turner, Idalou, 6-1, 181, Sr.
Jabralon Allen, Frankston, 6-1, 215, Sr.
Secondary
Sedrick Johnson, Paul Pewitt, 5-9, 185, Jr.
Keyarris Garrett, Daingerfield, 6-5, 180, Sr.
Jake Talbert, Crawford, 6-1, 175, Sr.
(tie) Tyler Dowdy, Idalou, 6-1, 162, Sr.
Cody Lantelme, Rice Consolidated, 5-10, 165, Sr.
Punter
Jack Rhoades, Cameron, 6-3, 175, Sr.
Kick returner
Kolby Brown, Godley, 5-11, 165, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
Offense

Guards
Jonovan Allen, Rice Consolidated, 6-3, 260, Jr.
Chris Flores, Schulenburg, 6-2, 320, Sr.
Tackles
Mac Long, Edna, 6-4, 260, Jr.
Sergio Montejano, Muleshoe, 6-3, 285, Sr.
Center
Dalton Shafer, Vanderbilt Industrial, 6-2, 235, Sr.
Wide receivers
Decrick Westbrook, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 160, Jr.
Dalton Tisdale, Jacksboro, 6-3, 185, Sr.
Tight end
Zach White, Littlefield, 6-2, 210, Sr.
Quarterback
Jack Rhoades, Cameron Yoe, 6-3, 175, Sr.
Running backs
Landry Martinez, Godley, 5-9, 185, Sr.
B.J. Allen, Tatum, 5-11, 185, Sr.
(tie) JeMarcus Johnson, Lago Vista, 6-1, 170, Sr.
Frankie Harris, Merkel, 5-10, 200, Jr.
Place-kicker
Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, 6-3, 220, Jr.

Defense
Linemen

Riley Payne, Idalou, 6-3, 170, Jr.
Anthony Robbins, Lexington, 5-11, 215, Sr.
DeAntana Holt, Cameron, 6-2, 265, Sr.
(tie) Austin Terry, Lago Vista, 6-2, 210, Sr.
Billy Korzekwa, Poth, 6-1, 210, Sr.
Linebackers
Devin Smith, Daingerfield, 6-1, 210, Jr.
Chace Sherrill, Lexington, 5-8, 165, Sr.
Ty Morgan, Cameron, 6-0, 190, Sr.
(tie) Brett Rasberry, Wall, 5-11, 175, Sr.
Gino Dodge, Refugio, 5-9, 165, Sr.
Secondary
Casey Aaron, Millsap, 5-9, 135, Sr.
Trevion Sims, Cameron, 5-9, 175, Sr.
Austin Martinez, Godley, 5-8, 165, Jr.
(tie) Nolan Besetzny, Schulenberg, 5-9, 160, Sr.
Dalton Degraffenreid, Crane, 5-11, 170, Jr.
Punter ‹ Saul  Elizalde, Muleshoe, 6-1, 170, Jr.
Kick returner
(tie) Decrick Westbrook, Cameron, 6-0, 160, Jr.
JeMarcus Johnson, Lago Vista, Sr.

THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards

(tie) Ryan Clewis, Godley, 6-0, 230, Sr.
Tanner Foley, Littlefield, 5-11, 280, Sr.
Jordan Nix, Omaha Paul Pewitt, 5-9, 225, Sr.
Jantzen Foster, Hughes Springs, 5-11, 185, Sr.
Tackles
DeQuan Bell, Linden-Kildare, 5-10, 285, Sr.
Ja¹Braylin Thomas, Weimar, 6-6, 310, Soph.
Center
Davis Scarbrough, Grandview, 6-3, 280, Jr.
Wide receivers
Josh Murray, Lexington, 5-11, 185, Jr.
Alex Torres, Howe, 5-9, 165, Jr.
Tight end
Danny White, Clyde, 6-1, 225, Sr.
Quarterback
Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, 6-3, 220, Sr.
Running backs
Xavier Ward, Lexington, 5-10, 195, Sr.
Justin Albritton, Anahuac, 6-0, 170, Jr.
(tie) Damyon Kelley, Cameron, 5-5, 155, Sr.
Brent Rasberry, Wall, 5-11, 174, Sr.
Brent Giddens, Hughes Springs, 5-11, 180, Sr. 
Place-kicker
(tie) Cristian Padron, Refugio, 5-7, 150, Sr.
Javier Hernandez, Anahuac, 5-8, 150, Jr.
Diego Gonzalez, San Saba, 5-9, Sr.

Defense
Linemen

Cullen Stone, Tatum, 6-3, 240, Sr.
Garett Sosa, Idalou, 5-9, 177, Sr.
Trey Boyd, Mineola, 6-0, 190, Jr.
Braderick Fields, Frankston, 5-9, 235, Sr.
Linebackers
Chance Sherrill, Lexington, 5-8, 165, Sr.
Josh Medford, New London West Rusk, 6-1, 185, Sr.
Justin Rawls, Jefferson, 6-0, 180, Sr.
JC Johnson, Colorado City, 6-1, 180, Sr.
Secondary
Kenneth Harrison, LInden-Kildare, 5-11, 170, Sr.
Beau Brewer, New Diana, 5-9, 180, Sr.
Johnny Fauver, New London West Rusk, 5-11, 175, Sr.
(tie) Sean Hesler, Marion, 6-0, 160, Sr.
Hamilton Luper, Whitewright, 6-4, 205, Sr.
Punter
Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, 6-3, 220, Jr.
Kick returner
Dupree Taylor, Boling, 6-2, 205, Sr.

CLASS 1A
David Mora was the Offensive Player of the Year. The 165-pound junior carried the ball a state-record 498 times for 3,573 yards which is third all-time in the state for a season behind Sugar Land¹s Kenneth Hall (4,045 in 1953) and Groveton¹s Rodney Thomas (3,701). Mora also scored 36 touchdowns.

D¹Shun Kinsey
was the Defensive Player of the Year. The 180-pound senior had 188 tackles, including 24 for losses in helping the Panthers win the Division I state championship.
 
Mark Kirchhoff, Falls City was named Coach of the Year.

FIRST TEAM
Offense

Guards
Gabe Waples, Mart, 6-2, 260, Sr.
Colby Conner, Springlake-Earth, 6-5, 340, Sr.
Tackles
(tie) Taylor Chappell, Canadian, 6-5, 285, Sr.
Jeremy Robinson, Garrison, 6-3, 280, Sr.
Brady Zunker, Falls City, 6-2, 240, Sr.
Center
Blake Gawlik, Falls City, 5-9, 175, Sr.
Wide receivers
Andres Alaniz, Ben Bolt, 6-0, 170, Sr.
Isaac Lewis, Canadian, 5-7, 165, Jr.
Tight end
Andrew Ontiveroz, Marfa, 6-3, 200, Jr.
Quarterback
Braden Hudson, Canadian, 5-10, 170, Jr.
Running backs
Colin Dziuk, Falls City, 5-7, 160, Sr.
Alex Shaw, Dawson, 5-8, 200, Sr.
David Mora, Mason, 5-6, 165, Jr.
Place-kicker
Ryan Beck, Pettus, 6-1, 195, Jr.

Defense
Linemen
Ryan Alexander, Canadian, 6-2, 235, Sr.
Michael Green, Big Sandy, 6-1, 275, Jr.
Tad Nieschwietz, Falls City, 6-2, 215, Sr.
Levi Hamel, Mart, 5-9, 185, Sr.
Linebackers
D¹Shun Kinsey, Mart, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Trey McGowan, Kerens, 6-2, 220, Sr.
Johnathon White, Bremond, 5-11, 185, Sr.
Rhett Gresham, Alto, 6-2, 205, Sr.
Secondary
Luke Swierc, Falls City, 6-1, 205, Sr.
Chris Turner, Cayuga, 5-9, 160, Sr.
Blake Betz, Springlake-Earth, 5-10, 185, Sr.
(tie)  Brent Grubbs, Mount Enterprise, 6-1, 175, Sr.
Jeremy Corbin, Albany,  5-10, 155, Sr.
Punter
Bradley Smith, Big Sandy, 6-0, 190, Sr.
Kick returner
Luke Mynier, Falls City, 5-7, 155, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
Offense

Guards
Rhett Gresham, Alto, 6-1, 205, Sr.
William Pruski, Falls City, 5-11, 200, Sr.
Tackles
Jose Corrales, Plains, 6-4, 245, Sr.
Sergio Vasquez, Goldthwaite, 6-3, 195, Jr.
Center
Taylor Barnes, Bosqueville, 6-0, 240, Sr.
Wide receivers
(tie) Tarrington Rivers, Seymour, 6-2, 215, Sr.
Jayden Barefield, Yorktown, 6-1, 190, Jr.
Dominique Barton, Normangee, 6-1, 180, Jr.
Tight end
Nick Renfro, Dawson, 6-2, 230, Sr.
Quarterback
(tie) Aaron Barton, Seymour, 6-0, 225, Sr.
Johnathon White, Bremond, 5-11, 185, Sr.
Running backs
Eric Walker, Bartlett, 5-11 205, Sr.
Jakeem Hoffman, Mart, 5-7, 148, Sr.
Robert Arend, Lindsay, 5-9, 150, Sr.
Place-kicker
Ty Duncan, Windthorst, 5-10, 160, Sr.

Defense
Linemen

Cody Bodiford, Bremond, 5-10, 165, Sr.
Robert Uballe, New Deal, 5-11, 220, Sr.
Tyler Gorman, Ganado, 6-2, 233, Jr.
Anthony Martin, Mart, 5-10, 210, Sr.
Linebackers
Cody Cobbs, Mart, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Zach Dunham, Big Sandy, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Larry Galindo, Iraan, 6-3, 185, Sr.
(tie) Kyler Urbanczyk, Munday, 5-11, 165, Sr.
Dillon Bayer, Muenster, 6-0, 200, Sr.
Secondary
Edgar Guerrero, Stratford, 6-0, 160, Jr.
Zach Willis, Iola, 5-9, 160, Sr.
Wesley Demicelli, Ganado, 5-11, 177, Sr.
(tie) Noe Castillo, La Villa, 5-5, 140, Soph.
Aaron Bueno, Ben Bolt, 6-2, 205, Sr.
Nathan Burkhalter, Garrison, 6-2, 180, Sr
Punter
Ryan Leerskov, Kerens, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Kick returner
(tie) C.J. Wagner, Cayuga, 6-2, 182, Sr.
Dominique Barton, Normangee, 6-1, 180, Jr.

THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards

Jayme Timm, Iola, 6-0, 245, Sr.
(tie) Korey Zavala, Mason, 6-2, 235, Jr.
Jonathan Hargrave, Albany, 5-11, 190, Sr.
Tackles
(tie) Blake Atnip, Seymour, 6-8, 285, Jr.
Jackson Yezak, Bremond, 6-5, 285, Sr.
Spencer Scott, New Deal, 6-2, 305, Sr.
Center
Colton Carnes, Archer City, 5-9, 200, Jr.
Wide receivers
Jason Luke, Muenster, 5-9, 150, Sr.
Dakota Jones, Maud, 6-1, 175, Sr.
Tight end
(tie) Cody Bates, Hamlin, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Brady Beal, Shiner, 6-2, 170, Sr.
Quarterback
(tie) Holden Strunck, Mart, 6-0, 170, Sr.
Blake Betz, Springlake-Earth, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Running backs
Desmond Pulliam, Louise, 6-2, 225, Sr.
Jonathan Williams, Goldthwaite, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Josh Labay, Ganado, 5-11, 161, Jr.
Place-kicker
Travis Skinner, Lindsay, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Defense
Linemen
Cagan Smith, Goldthwaite, 6-1, 190, Sr.
Michael Wells, Thrall, Sr.
D.J. Woods, Kerens, 5-9, 185, Jr.
(tie) Spencer Veitenheimer, Windthorst, 6-0, 270, Sr.
Jonathan Hargrave, Albany, 5-11, 190, Sr.
Josh Williams, Garrison, 6-0, 260, Sr.
Linebackers
Colton Mitchell, Goldthwaite, 5-11, 195, Jr.
Scott Holliday, Normangee, 5-8, 165, Sr.
Chase Schreiber, Windthorst, 5-10, 165, Jr.
Mickey Villanueva, Stamford, 6-0, 200, Sr.
Secondary
Tyler White, Baird, 5-8, 150, Jr.
Darius Darnell, Normangee, 5-10, 170, Jr.
David Hockenberry, New Deal, 6-3, 185, Sr.
(tie) Jayden Barefield, Yorktown, 6-1, 185, Jr.
Xavier Bethany, Burton, 6-1, 185, Jr.
Punter
Larry Galindo, Iraan, 6-3, 185, Sr.
Kick returner
(tie) Jesten Brown, Shelbyville, 5-10, 170, Sr.
Isaac Lewis, Canadian, 5-7, 165, Sr.

valid xhtml