Scroll To Top
TXSWA logo image. click to go to home page  

Collin Street Bakery ad Collin Street Bakery ad

LoneStarGridiron ad LoneStarGridiron ad

Last Update:
Saturday, September 12, 2020 8:17 AM

The 61st Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers
Association's All-State Football Teams

Order an All-State Award Plaque to memorialize your selection to the All-State team. Order info is in the column on the right side of this page.


Class:   5A      4A      3A      2A      1A     


CLASS 5A
Spring Dekaney running back Trey Williams was named Class 5A Offensive Player of the Year. Williams rushed for 3,890 yards on 427 carries with 48 touchdowns. The  5-foot-10, 175-pounder, who has pledged to Texas A&M, also had 459 yards in returns with two scores as the Parade All-American helped Dekaney to the Division II state title.

Southlake Carroll linebacker Will Davis was named Class 5A Defensive Player of the Year. Davis  had 176 tackles and 10 quarterback pressures for the Division I title winners. The 6-1, 210-pounder will attend Kansas State.

Coach of the Year - Willie Amendola, Dekaney

FIRST TEAM
Offense

Linemen
J.J. Prince, Southlake Carroll, 6-6, 275, sr.;  Curtis Riser, DeSoto, 6-4, 295, sr.; Kyle Marrs, Northside Brandeis, 6-6, 302, sr.; and Germaine Ifedi, Houston Westside, 6-5, 304, sr.
Center
Hiva Lutui, Euless Trinity, 6-1, 285, sr.  
Wide receivers
Jake Oliver, Dallas Jesuit, 6-4, 194, jr. and Sabian Holmes, Southlake Carroll, 5-10, 175, sr.   
Tight end
Nick Baratti, Klein Oak, 6-2, 215, sr.
Quarterback
Kenny Hill, Southlake Carroll, 6-2, 205, jr.
Running backs
Trey Williams, Spring Dekaney, 5-10, 175, sr.; Bryan Driskell, McKinney Boyd, 5-8, 170, jr. and Marquis Warford, SA Madison, 5-9, 165, jr.     
Place-kicker
Jake Wilcox, SA Reagan, 6-1, 180, sr.

Defense
Linemen

Devonte Fields, Arlington Martin, 6-4, 240, sr.; Tomme Mark, Lufkin, 6-3, 270, sr.; Vincent Taylor, SA Madison, 6-3, 255, jr.; and Dan Kottman, Denton Guyer, sr.
Linebackers
Will Davis, Southlake-Carroll, 6-1, 210, sr.; Peter Jenkins, Dallas Skyline, 6-1, 205, sr.; DeMarkus Lathan, Longview, 5-9, 190, jr.; and (tie) Brad Florence, Round Rock Westwood, 6-3, 205, sr.; Ross Luensmann, Cibolo Steele, 6-0, 185, sr. and A.J. Hilliard, Klein Oak, 6-2, 210, sr.
Secondary
Jarrett Irving, Spring Dekaney, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jalen Mills, DeSoto, 6-1, 190, sr.;  Zack Sanchez, Keller Central, 6-1, 170, sr.; and Erik Huhn, Cibolo Steele,6-3, 200, jr.
Punter
Quinton White, A&M Consolidated, 5-8, 190, sr.    
Kick returner
(tie) Trey Williams, Spring Dekaney, 5-10, 175, sr. and Joshua Wilhite, Hightower, 5-11, 180, sr.

SECOND TEAM
Offense

Linemen
Colton Hanson, New Braunfels, 6-6, 290, sr.; Jhermikal Partner, Longview, 6-0, 260, sr.; Hayden Vinson, San Angelo Central, 6-7, 291, sr.; and Christian Harper, North Shore, 6-4, 270, sr.
Center
Mikey Matthews, Fort Bend Elkins, 6-3, 260, sr.
Wide receivers
Andrew Rodriguez, Allen, 5-10, 170, sr. and RaShaad Samples, Dallas Skyline, 6-0 175, jr.
Tight end
Armand Nance, Spring Dekaney, 6-1, 215, sr.
Quarterback
(tie) Bralon Addison, Fort Bend Hightower, 5-10, 182, sr. and Tommy Armstrong, Cibolo Steele, 6-2, 210, sr.
Running backs
B.J. Catalon, Houston Westside, 5-8, 190, sr.; Joel Kimpela, Euless Trinity, 5-10, 185, sr.; and Jack Fields, EP Americas, 6-0, 210, sr.
Place-kicker
Travis Tamez, Mesquite Horn, 5-11, 205, sr.

Defense
Linemen

Michael Richardson, DeSoto, 6-4 240, sr.; Jamal Palmer, McKinney Boyd, 6-3, 230, sr.; Eric Maus, Cibolo Steele, 6-4, 220, sr.; LaDarius Carpenter, Clear Springs, 6-2, 210, sr.
Linebackers
Bo Brown, Katy, 6-1, 215, sr.; Luis Villanueva, Laredo Alexander, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Nathan Prado, Harlingen, 5-10, 175, jr.; Lance Duran, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 215, sr.
Secondary
Michael Byrd, Laredo United, sr.; Sal Martinez, Edinburg, Sr.;  Bryson Echols, DeSoto, 5-11, 175, sr.; and DeVante Harris, Mesquite Horn, 5-11, 160, sr.
Punter
Levi Jordan, Belton, 6-2, 180, sr.    
Kick returner
Marcus Johnson, Clear Springs, 6-2, 190, sr. and

THIRD TEAM
Offense

Linemen
Henry Lea'aetoa, Euless Trinity, 6-2, 289, sr.; David Moore, Copperas Cove, 6-4, 260, sr.; Tim Ruiz, McAllen Memorial, 6-4, 285, jr.; and Ben Alexander, San Angelo Central, 6-1, 200, sr.
Center
Darius James, Killeen Harker Heights, 6-5, 314, jr.
Wide receivers
Cayleb Jones, Austin High, 6-3, 200, sr. and Blake Webb, The Woodlands, 6-0, 183, sr.
Tight end
Vincent Hobbs, Mesquite Horn, 6-4, 240, sr.
Quarterback
(tie) Alec Morris, Allen, 6-3, 240, sr.; Devante Kincade, Dallas Skyline, 6-2, 180, jr.; and Terrence Singleton, Port Arthur Memorial, sr.    
Running backs
Tavarreon Dickerson, Arlington, 5-9, 175, sr.; Kyle Hicks, Arlington Martin, 5-11, 185,  jr.; and Quaylon Jones, Converse Judson, 5-6, 170, sr.
Place-kicker
(tie) Eli Kuhns, Copperas Cove, 6-2, 185, sr. and Zane Gonzales, Deer Park, 5-11, 150, jr.

Defense
Linemen

J.J. Bynum, A&M Consolidated, 6-2, 270, sr.; Jose Montiel, Weslaco, sr.; Ghafona Iduwe, Duncanville, 6-3, 245, sr.; and (tie) Kerrick Huggins, Dallas Skyline, 6-3, 280,  jr.; Joe Guthrie, Belton, 6-0, 215, jr.; and David Harris, Cedar Hill, 6-0, 240, sr.
Linebackers
Tyler Marriott, McAllen Memorial, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Bryant Stites, McAllen Memorial, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Jordan Burton, Longview, 6-1, 195, jr.; Philip Sorrells, Amarillo, 5-11, 210, sr.
Secondary
Corey Bartley, Longview, 5-8, 170, jr.; Xavier Johnson, Abilene, 5-11, 190, jr.; Ilaiu Moeakiola, Euless Trinity, 6-0, 199, sr.; and (tie) Jesse Washington, Clear Springs, 6-0, 190, sr. and Corey Thompson, Fort Bend Elkins, sr.
Punter
(tie) Joshua Stump, Beaumont West Brook, 5-11, 185, sr. and Luis Garcia, Lufkin, Jr.     
Kick returner
Orlando Thomas, Copperas Cove, 5-11, 80, sr.


CLASS 4A
Aledo running back Johnathan Gray was named Offensive Player of the Year. Gray rushed for 3,886 yards on 347 carries with 65 touchdowns. The  5-foot-10, 198-pounder, who has pledged to the University of Texas, added 26 catches for 517 yards and five touchdowns. The Parade All-American's 70 TDs are a state record.

Denton Ryan defensive lineman Mario Edwards, also a Parade All-American, had 28 tackles for losses, including 10 sacks to be the Defensive Player of the Year. The 6-4, 285-pounder will attend Florida State.

Coach of the Year - Hank Carter, Lake Travis

FIRST TEAM
Offense

Guards
Adrian Bellard, Brenham, 6-5, 332, sr. and Travis Romero, Manvel, 6-3, 325, jr.
Center
Boone Feldt, Hays Consolidated, 6-3, 280, sr.
Tackles
Kennedy Estelle, Pearland Dawson, 6-7, 292, sr. and John Michael McGee, Texarkana Texas, 6-4, 265, sr.
Wide receivers
Fred Ross, Tyler, 6-2, 185, jr. and Dylan Cantrell, Whitehouse, 6-0,190, jr.
Tight end
J.B. Frontz, El Paso Riverside, 6-1, 230, sr.
Quaterback
Greg Ward, Tyler, 5-10, 160, jr.
Running backs
Johnathan Gray, Aledo, 5-10, 198, sr.; Cameron Washington, Corsicana, 5-10, 185, sr.; and Darrell Harris, Waco, 5-11, 189, sr.
Place-kicker
Juan Carranco, Dayton, jr.

Defense
Linemen

Mario Edwards, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 285, sr.; Chris Paige, Kilgore, 6-1, 185, sr.;  Malcolm Brown, Brenham, 6-2, 295, sr.; and (tie) Glynn Cheeks, Manvel, 6-2, 225, sr. and Derriel Collins, Killeen, 6-0, 220 sr.
Linebackers
A.J. Davis, Kilgore, 5-11, 210, jr.; Alex De La Torre, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 225, sr.; Corbin Crow, Lake Travis, 6-1, 220, sr.; and Nick McCrory, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-0, 225, sr.
Secondary
Paul Castillo, CC Calallen, 5-11, 175, sr.; Ty Scott, Dripping Springs, 5-8, 151, sr.; Zach Streuling, Lake Travis, 6-0, 175, sr.; and Adrian Norwood, Waco, 5-11, 196, jr.
Punter
James Potts, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-10, 190, sr.
Kick returner
Marcus Price, Calallen, 5-6, 150, sr.

SECOND TEAM
Guards

Chris Thomas, Lancaster, 6-4, 310, sr. and Jarren Gipson, John Tyler, 5-11, 250, sr.
Center
Jacob Aguilar, Waxahachie, 6-1, 290, jr.
Tackles
Joey Hunt, El Campo, 6-3, 285, sr. and Roclan Drain, Corsicana, 6-3, 265, sr.
Wide receivers
Hunter Jarmon, Waco Midway, 6-0, 180, jr. and Jonathan Aldridge, Whitehouse, 6-0, 175, sr.
Tight end
Chris Edling, Corsicana, 6-4, 225, sr.
Quarterback
Baker Mayfield, Lake Travis, 6-0, 180, jr.
Running backs
Daje Johnson, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-9, 182, sr.; Desmond Richards, Magnolia West, 5-9, 180, sr.; and  Lawrence Mattison, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 225, jr.
Place-kicker
Drew Owen, Midway, jr.  

Defense
Linemen

Dequan Raindle, Corsicana, 6-1, 205, sr.; Taiwan Johnson, Manvel, 6-3, 240, sr.; Jaylen Hill, Aledo, 6-0, 235, sr.; and Eric Davis, Tyler, 6-2, 230, sr.   
Linebackers
Trevon Tatum, WIllis, 5-11, 215, sr.; Skylar Nelson, SA Alamo Heights, 6-3, 230, sr.; Justin Richter, Waco Midway, 5-10, 190, sr.; and (tie) Stephen Smith, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-1, 215, jr. and Tevin McDonald, Corsicana, 5-10 190, sr.
Secondary
Xavier Howard, Houston Wheatley, 6-1, 180, sr.; Ryan Griffith, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 200, sr.; Kameron Miles, West Mesquite, 6-2, 205, jr.; and (tie) Chase Romero, Port Neches-Groves, 6-1, 185, sr.; Jordan Townes, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 6-0, 195, sr.; and Cameron O'Reilly, Richardson Pearce, sr.
Punter
Andrew Mitchell, Northwest Nelson, sr.
Kick returner
Marquise Elder, Angleton, 5-11, 180, sr.

THIRD TEAM
Guards

Tanner Stone, Highland Park, 5-10, 225, sr. and Donald Jackson, Kilgore, 6-1, 260, sr.
Center
Chase Anderson, Killeen, 6-2, 290, sr. and Gabe Whitman, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 6-0, 240, sr.
Tackles
Jordan Mathews, Mansfield Summit, 6-4, 240, sr. and (tie) Jackson Hoskins, Dripping Springs, 6-5, 295, jr. and Jordan Williams, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 250, sr.
Wide receivers
Tre’mund Moore, Brenham, 6-1, 160, sr. and Kason Fornes, Kerrville Tivy, 6-0, 170, sr.
Tight end
Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East, 6-3, 220, jr.
Quarterback
(tie) Mathew Bishop, Aledo, 5-11, 192, sr. and Dalyn Williams, Lake Dallas, 6-1, 200, sr.
Running backs
Tim Wright, La Marque, 5-10, 185, sr.; Aaron Munguia, Weslaco East, sr. and Jabari Anderson, Wylie East, 5-7, 175, jr.
Place-kicker
(tie) Kyle Hoegenauer, New Braunfels Canyon, 6-2, 185, sr.; Austin Shoemake, Frisco Centennial, jr.; and Conner Hollabaugh, Amarillo Caprock, 5-10, 170, sr.

Defense
Linemen

Jesse Hooper, Montgomery, 5-9, 180, sr.; Dominique Banks, Denton Ryan, 6-3, 260, sr.; Roland Gonzalez, SA McCollum, 6-0, 310, sr.; Joey Hunt, El Campo, 6-3, 285, sr.
Linebackers
Colton Estill, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-0, 212, sr.; Tate Bammert, Calallen, 5-11, 200, sr.; Keegan Bradley, Austin Travis, 5-11, 190, sr.; and (tie) Tim Cole, Brenham, 6-2, 215, sr. and J.D. Allen, Canyon Randall, 6-1, 180, sr.
Secondary
Trey Ingram, Canyon Randall, 6-2, 180, sr.; Steven Aikens, Arlington Seguin, 6-2, 200, sr.; Justin Kalinowski, Victoria East, 6-0, 170, sr.; and (tie) Bryant McClendon, Livingston, 5-10, 180, sr.; Trey Mohair, Denton Ryan, 5-10, 185, sr.; Shelby Davis, Texarkana, 5-11, 160, sr.; and Mario Henderson, Rockwall-Heath, 5-9, 155, sr.
Punter
Ethan Perry, Smithson Valley, 6-4, 225, sr.
Kick returner
Daje Johnson, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-9, 182, sr.



CLASS 3A
Devine running back Joseph Sadler is the Offensive Player of the Year.  The 5-foot-10, 180-pound senior scored 451 points to break the record held by Ken Hall. Sadler rushed for 3,887 yards on 385 carries with 58 touchdowns to be offensive player of the year. He also caught 10 passes for 246 yards with three scores for 13-1 Devine.

Lorena linebacker Jakob Coker and Wilmer-Hutchins defensive back LaDarrell McNeil shared Defensive Player of the Year award. Coker, a 5-10, 205-pound senior, had 201 tackles, including 12 for losses. McNeil, a 6-2, 184-pound senior, had 124 tackles and broke up 11 passes. The Tennessee commitment was a Parade All-American.

Co-Coaches of the Year - Thomas Sitton, Chapel Hill and Weldon Nelms, WImberley

FIRST TEAM
Offense

Guards
Sam Schomp, Lindale, 6-4, 300, sr. and Andrew Cady, Rockport-Fulton, 6-0, 245, sr.
Center
Clint Merka, Argyle, 6-2, 290, sr.   
Tackles
Greg Brantley, Carthage, 6-7, 310, sr. and Trey Keenan, Argyle, 6-6, 270, sr.
Wide receivers
Darrion Pollard, Gilmer, 5-9 175, sr. and (tie) Ed Pope, Carthage, 6-3 ,170, sr. and Trent Schuett, Bridgeport, 5-10, 175, sr.
Tight end
Chadd Bossow, Argyle, 6-2, 210, sr.   
Quarterback
Austin Aune, Argyle, 6-3, 190, sr.
Running backs
Joseph Sadler, Devine, 5-10, 180, sr.; Wayne Onderdonck, Alvarado, 5-7, 180, sr.; Jordan Barnes, Van Alstyne, 5-10, 160, sr.
Place-kicker
Cole Hedlund, Argyle, 5-9, 160, soph.

Defense
Linemen

Bo Brady, Henderson, 5-11, 195, jr.; John Striednig, Shallowater, 6-1, 210, sr.; Brandoyn Bell, Chapel Hill, 5-9, 190, sr.; Rickey Hatley, Atlanta, 6-4, 280, sr.  
Linebackers
Jakob Coker, Lorena, 5-11, 205, sr.; Carston Bossow, Argyle, 6-2, 215, sr.; Nick Alana, Wimberley, 6-2, 230, sr.; (tie) Landon Lock, Gonzales, 5-11, 215, sr. and Kevin Garcia, Chapel Hill, 5-11, 215, sr.
Secondary
LaDarrell McNeil, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-2, 184, sr.; Jon Anthony Casares, Gonzales, 5-8, 150, sr.; DaCarlos Renfro, West Orange-Stark, 5-10, 170, sr.; Patrick Levels, Dallas Roosevelt, 5-10, 180, sr.
Punter
Jacob Burtch, Seminole, 6-2, 204, sr.
Kick returner
Patrick Brown, Henderson, 5-9, 165, sr.

SECOND TEAM
Guards

Pedro Valdez, Chapel Hill, 5-10, 250, sr. and Anthony Brister, Henderson, 6-2, 260, sr.
Center — Trenton Merkel, Perryton, 6-0, 242, sr.
Tackles
D.J. Carlson, Devine, 6-1, 275, sr. and Cody Jurek, Gonzales, 6-4, 290, sr.
Wide receivers
Jarod Adams, Seminole, 5-10, 161, sr. and Brennen Blakemore, Wimberley, 5-9, 175, sr.
Tight end
Clint Cage, Carthage, 6-3, 210, sr.
Quarterback
Kadarius Baker, Navasota, 5-9, 184, jr.
Running backs
Sherman Gilbert, Coldspring, 5-11, 175, sr.;  Zach Henshaw, Canyon Lake,5-10, 190, sr.; Robert Johnson, Lubbock Estacado, 5-9, 170, soph.
Place-kicker
Alejandro Mendoza, Monahans, 5-7, 155, jr.
  
Defense
Linemen

Javonte Magee, SA Sam Houston, 6-6, 265, sr.; Jake Bauer, Navasota, 5-10, 170, jr.; Chance Andries, Coldspring, 5-10, 225, sr.; (tie) Colton Moorehead, Chapel Hill, 6-2, 250, sr. and Colton Fonville, Wimberley, 5-10, 185, sr.
Linebackers
Jackson Scharf, Monahans, 5-9, 175, jr.; Will Imhoff, Navasota, 5-7, 158, jr.; DeRick Castro, Sinton, 5-6, 175, sr.; and Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, 6-0, 197, jr.
Secondary
Tyler Bates, Alvarado, 5-7, 165, sr.; Tanner Barr, Gilmer, soph.
Byron Brooks, Farmersville, sr.; Payton Marcum, Monahans, 6-1, 165, sr.
Punter
Chuy Alvarez, Van, jr.
Kick returner
Patrick Levels, Dallas Roosevelt, 5-10, 180, sr.

THIRD TEAM
Guards

Jose Avila, Brownwood, 5-11, 205, sr. and Tyler Herzog, Bellville, 6-3, 240, sr.
Center
Josh Kuehne, Lampasas, 5-10, 180, sr.
Tackles
Michael Starts, La Vega, 6-4, 282, sr. and (tie) Aureliano Silva, Port Isabel, 5-10, 240, sr.; Nick Richardson, Gilmer, 6-0, 280, sr. and Jake Raulerson, Celina, 6-4, 245, jr.
Wide receivers
Solomon McGinty, Navasota, 6-1, 188, jr. and (tie) Colby Rucker, Van, 6-1, sr.; and Kendall Sanders, Athens, 6-0, 180, sr.  
Tight end — Ernesto Aguilar, Devine, 6-2, sr.
Quarterback
(tie) Javelle Allen, Prosper, 6-1, 205, sr. and Brady Lambert, Wimberley, 6-1, 195, sr.
Running backs
 Karrion Morrisey, Jasper, 5-6, 160, sr.; Terrence Taylor, Diboll, 6-1 198, sr.; and Pedro Cano, Monahans, 5-8, 175, sr.  
Place-kicker
(tie) Eddie Romero, Perryton, 5-10, 165, sr. and Matthew McCrane, Brownwood, 5-11, 165, jr.

Defense
Linemen

Dustin Clark, Borger, 6-1, 205, sr.; Dequone Shaw, Dallas Roosevelt, 6-5, 215, soph.; Patrick Beaty, Jasper, 6-2, 210, sr.; and (tie) Duane Mena, Huffman Hargrave, 6-5, 210, sr. and Madison Firmin, Bowie, 6-2, 225, sr.
Linebackers
LaDontay Walker, Dallas Roosevelt, 5-11, 240, sr.;  Dalton Santos, Van, 6-3, 252, sr.; Alden Mann, Wimberley, 5-9, 185, jr.; and (tie) Garrett Kemp, Brownwood, 5-10, 215, sr.; Trent Jackson, Carthage, 6-0, 200, jr.; and Coleman Stapp, Decatur, 6-3, 195, sr.; and Kendrick Harrison, Coldspring, 6-2, 210, sr.
Secondary
Deaveron Dean, Chapel Hill, 5-10, 185, sr.; Hector Villarreal, Rio Grande City Grulla, sr.; Ed Pope, Carthage, 6-3, 170, sr.; and (tie) Treylon Johnican, West Columbia, 5-8, 160, sr.; Austin Williams, Huffman, 6-0, 185, jr.; and Brandon Cheezum, La Vega, sr.
Anthony Fuqua, Argyle, 5-8, 165, sr. and Devin Roberson, Big Spring, Soph.
Kick returner
Brennen Blakemore, Wimberley, 5-9, 175, sr.



CLASS 2A
Refugio’s Travis Quintanilla was the Offensive Player of the Year. The 175-pound sophomore passed for 3,910 yards on 193 of 292 with 53 touchdowns and five interceptions.
Refugio's Alex Trevino was the Defensive Player of the Year. The 250-pound senior had a 120 solo tackles and caused nine fumbles for 15-0 Refugio which won Division I.
Coach of the Year - Seth Stinton - Melissa

FIRST TEAM
Offense

Guards
Shawn Atwood, Muleshoe, 6-2, 185, jr. and Will Holcomb, Lexington, 5-9, 205, sr.
Center
Adam Berghauser, Melissa, 6-4, 220, sr.
Tackles
Mac Long, 6-4, 282, Edna, sr. and John Wesley Shipp, Refugio, 5-11 225, jr.
Wide receivers
Lynx Hawthorne, Refugio, 6-1, 185, sr. and Caleb Hullum, Eastland, 5-9, 175, sr   
Tight end
Gerren Ballard, Whitewright, 6-6, 250, sr.
Quarterback
Travis Quintanilla, Refugio, 5-11, 175, soph.
Running backs
Shakeem Jefferson, New Boston, 5-9, 165, sr.; Cody Weir, Rogers, 5-10, 190, sr.; and (tie) Treston Coleman, Frankston, 5-11, 215, sr. and Darius Floyd, Franklin, 6-0, 175, jr.
Place-kicker
Matt Shade, Mineola, 5-10, 160, sr.

Defense
Linemen

Donald Trevino, Refugio, 6-1, 250, sr.; Leo Sanchez, Melissa, 6-0, 170, jr.; Todd Glass, Lexington, 5-11, 185, jr.;  and Matthew Sales, Idalou, 6-1, 201, sr.
Linebackers
Jack Gumm, Refugio, 5-11, 185, jr.; Logan Shelton, Corsicana Mildred, 5-11, 170, sr.; Darius Garcia, Melissa, 5-10, 190, sr.; and Antonio Washington, Lexington, 5-10, 190, sr.
Secondary
Michael Ellis, Melissa, 6-2, 170, sr.; Chance Green, Gunter, 5-9, 165, sr.; D’Vaughan Le, Crockett, 5-9, 180, sr.; (tie) Michael Roberson, Arp, 5-10, 170, jr. and Bradley Adkins, Idalou, 6-2, 169, sr.
Punter
Matt Shade, Mineola, 5-10, 160, sr.
Kick returner
Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, 6-2, 175, sr.

SECOND TEAM
Guards

Raymond Shutak, Eustace, 6-4 305, sr. and LaRance Hale, Tatum, 6-2, 297, sr.
Center
Ryan Johnson, Muleshoe, 5-9, 220, jr.
Tackles
Reed Scroggins, Cisco, 6-1, 275, sr. and   Beau Jenkins, Corsicana Mildred, 6-3, 285, sr.
Wide receivers
Darrin Terry, Daingerfield, 6-0, 180, sr. and Daniel Folsom, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 180, sr.
Tight end
Cadesman Pope, Sonora, 6-5, 185, sr.
Quarterback
Kogan Garrett, Lexington, 6-0, 190, jr.
Running backs
Chris Morrow, Franklin, 5-9, 180, jr.; Jose Dominquez, Buffalo, 5-7, 170, jr.; and (tie) Devin Parks, Edna, 5-9, 165, sr. and Draigon Silvas, Refugio, 5-8, 175, jr.
Place-kicker
Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, 6-3, 225, sr.

Defense
Linemen

D.J. Boyd, Holliday, 6-1, 203, sr.; Bruce Woods, Elysian Fields, 5-10, 185, jr.; Trey Boyd, Mineola, 6-0, 220, sr.; Donald Hopkins, Lago Vista, 6-2, 280, sr.
Linebackers
Issac Baca, Muleshoe, 6-0, 200, sr.; Hayden Lewis, Cisco, 5-8, 170, sr.; Phillip Gosnell, Eastland, 5-11, 220, sr.; and (tie) Patrick Robles, Forsan, 5-9, 150, sr. and Ronnie Jones, Hempstead, 6-0, 230, sr.
Secondary
Josh Murray, Lexington, 5-11, 175, sr.; Daniel Donoho, Mildred, 5-10, 160, sr.; Nate Pickett, Tatum, 6-3, 200, sr.; and (tie) Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 170, soph.; Sedrick Johnson, Paul Pewitt, 5-8, 185, sr.; and Trent Mormon, Hempstead, 6-5, 205, sr.  
Punter
Clay O’Dell, Tuscola Jim Ned, 6-1, 165, sr.
Kick returner
Daniel Folsom, Mildred, 5-10, 180, sr.


THIRD TEAM
Guards
Duncan Addy, Eastland, 5-11, 230, sr.  and Ty Rojas, Littlefield, 5-7, 205, sr.
Center
Jared Kaster, Rice Consolidated, 6-4, 260, sr.
Tackles
Bryan McKnight, Arp, 6-7, 297, sr. and (tie) Ryan Todd, Holliday, 6-2, 297, sr. and Joseph Rosemond, Hempstead, 6-3, 260, sr.  
Wide receivers
Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, 6-2, 175, sr. and Josh Murray, Lexington, 5-11, 175, sr.
Tight end
Daven Reese, Tatum, 6-3, 220, sr.
Quarterback
Jalen Overstreet, Tatum, 6-3, 225, sr.
Running backs
Matt Hosea, Big Sandy Harmony, 5-11, 180, sr.; Tate Fenoglio, Nocona, 5-10, 163, jr. and Hayden Lewis, Cisco, 5-8 170, sr.
Place-kicker
Hernan Sanchez, Hempstead, 5-7, 145, sr.

Defense
Linemen

LaDerrion Johnson, Tatum, 6-2, 220, sr.; Edgar Luna, Cameron Yoe, 6-3, 270, jr.; Denton Evans, Omaha Pewitt, 6-2, 205, sr.; JD Scott, Eastland, 5-10, 185, sr.
Linebackers
Ty Chambers, Blooming Grove, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tye Griffin, Frankston, 6-3, 190, jr.; Braden Lyssy, Poth, 5-8, 185, sr.; and (tie) Dejon Mims, Daingerfield, 5-11, 185, sr. and Mason Reed, Cisco, 6-0, 185, soph.
Secondary
Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, 6-2, 175, sr.; Imoni Cross, Sonora, 5-10, 170, sr.; Billy Medford, Luling, sr.; Austin Twilligear, Holliday, 5-9, 167, sr.
Punter
Baylor Mullins, Merkel, 5-9, 150, jr.
Kick returner
Caleb Williams, Frankston, 5-10, 180, jr.



CLASS 1A
Tenaha quarterback Reginald Davis was the Offensive Player of the Year. The 185-pound senior who has pledged to Texas Tech passed for 2,015 yards on 101 of 168 with 26 touchdowns and five interceptions. He also carried the ball 172 times for 1,915 yards with 36 TDs in leading the unbeaten Tigers to the Division 2 title.

Mason defensive back Chance Stockbridge was the Defensive Player of the Year. The 138-pound senior had a school-record 13 interceptions, returning three for touchdowns in the leading the unbeaten Punchers to the Division I state championship.

Coach of the Year - Kade Burns - Mason

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE

Quarterback
Reginald Davis, Tenaha, 6-1,185, sr.
Running backs
David Mora, Mason, 5-5, 165, sr.; Garrett Carter, Sundown, 6-1, 205, sr.; and (tie) Hunter Ammons, Mount Enterprise, 5-10, 175 jr. Josh Labay, Ganado, 5-10, 165, sr.
Wide receivers
Jessie Ramos, Stamford, 5-10, 150, sr. and (tie) Andres Alaniz, Ben Bolt, 6-1, 165, sr. and Dominique Barton, Normangee, 6-1, 175, sr.
Tight end
Cody Petree, Albany, 6-2, 210, sr.
Guards
Korey Zavala, Mason, 6-3, 250, sr. and Luke Crabtree, Muenster, 6-1, 210, sr.
Center
(tie) Kord Bradshaw, Garrison, 6-2, 290, sr. and Lucas Veitenheimer, Windthorst, 6-2, 257, sr.
Tackles
Dylan Hofmann, Mason, 6-2, 245, sr. and LaDarren Cooks, Tenaha, 6-3, 305, sr.
Place-kicker
Garrett Yancey, Lindsay, 5-9, 140, sr.

DEFENSE
Linemen

Blanford Paul, Munday, 6-0, 245, sr.; Michael Green, Big Sandy, 6-1, 270, sr.; C.J. Henderson, Garrison, 5-11, 230, sr.; and (tie) Stephen McPeters, Clarksville, 6-6, 210, jr. and John Jentsch, Milano, 6-4, 245, sr.
Linebackers
Cade Cihal, Ganado, 6-0, 200, sr.; Terrell Pride, Mart, 5-8, 185, sr.; Nick Navarette, Mason, 5-10, 165, sr.; George Bauman, Big Sandy, 6-0, 190, sr.
Secondary
Chance Stockbridge, Mason, 5-9, 138, sr.; Taurus Keppard, Big Sandy, 6-1, 185, jr.; Dustin Castillo, Wellington, 5-11, 170, sr.; Trey Thedford, Ganado, 6-2, 195, sr.
Punter
John Jentsch, Milano, 6-4, 245, sr.
Kick returner
Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 160, jr. 

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE

Quarterback
Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 180, jr.
Running backs
Bradley Walker, Hubbard, 5-8, 160, jr.; Roddrick Taylor, Munday, 5-10, 165, jr.; Creed Coalson, Bronte, 5-11, 160, sr.
Wide receivers
Reid Horton, D’Hanis, 6-0, 155, sr. and Issac Lewis, Canadian, 5-7, 165, sr.
Tight end
Gary Moore, Clarksville, 6-6, 221, jr.
Guards
Colby Conner, Springlake-Earth, 6-5, 340, sr. and Scott Lyssy, Falls City, 6-1, 200, sr.
Center
Grant James, Ralls, 6-1, 255, sr.
Tackles
Blake Atnip, Seymour, 6-8, 320, sr. and (tie) Austin McClinton, Hubbard, 6-0, 250, sr. and Orrin Vinson, Albany, 5-10, 215, sr.
Place-kicker
Rio Schmidt, Mason, 6-0, 175, jr.

DEFENSE
Linemen

Scott Lyssy, Falls City, 6-1, 200, sr.; Cody Petree, Albany, 6-2, 210, sr.; Dylan Stallcup, Windthorst, 6-7, 225, sr.; Trevor Cobb, Clarendon, 5-11, 165, jr.
Linebackers
Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 225, jr.; Jordan Johnson, Hubbard, 5-11, 210, soph.; Michael Taylor, Alto, 6-1, 220, jr.; Jose Gonzalez, Munday, 5-6, 155, sr.
Secondary
Xavier Bethany, Burton, 6-1, 190, sr.; Elder Rojas, Springlake-Earth, 5-9, 155, jr.; Chad Hodge, Sundown, 5-9, 140, soph.; Jessie Ramos, Stamford, 5-10, 150, sr.
Punter
Rio Schmidt, Mason,5-10, 180, jr.
Kick returner
Darius Darnell, Normangee, 6-1, 160, sr.

THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE

Quarterback
(tie) H.B. Rosser, Clarksville, 5-10, 180, sr. and Klark Ashmore, Wellington, 5-11, 170, soph.
Running backs
Cristian Sandoval, Winters, 6-10, 160, sr.; Crey Dickerson, Detroit, 5-7, 155, sr.; (tie) Cedric Carter, Chilton, 5-11, 200, sr. and Trevor Arthur, Morton, 5-8, 175, sr.
Wide receivers
Dustin Castillo, Wellington, 6-0, 170, sr. and Pecos Martin, Olton, 5-7, 150, sr.
Tight end
Russell Carrell, Garrison, 6-3, 220, sr.
Guards
Clay Hudson, Albany, 6-2, 210, sr.; Lee White, Munday, 5-8, 245, sr. and David Young, Mount Enterprise, 6-1, 265, sr.
Center
Victor Barrera, Ben Bolt, 5-8, 225, sr.
Tackles
Rob Montgomery, Albany, 6-3, 300, jr. and Roy Alaniz, Stamford, 5-10, 240, jr.   
Place-kicker
Jordy Cruz, Windthorst, 5-8, 217, sr. 

DEFENSE
Linemen

Juan Villanueva, Price Carlisle, 5-10, 235, sr.; Zach Berry, Panhandle, 6-4, 190, jr.; Cody Strmiska, Granger, 5-11, 230, sr.; Tyler Gorman, Ganado, 6-3, 240, sr.
Linebackers
DeAaron Roland, Tenaha, 6-1, 215, jr.; Dominique Messer, Milano, 6-4, 175, jr.; Colin Reed, Normangee, sr.; Ray Parmer, Tahoka, 5-10, 200, soph.   
Secondary
Tyler Berardi, Windthorst, 5-8, 150, sr.; Hunter Key, Garrison, 6-1, 160, jr.; Octavius Griffith, Tenaha, 5-11, 170, sr.; and (tie) Kaleb Reese, Ralls, 5-10, 175, soph.; Leonard Williams, Mart, 5-9, 165, sr.; Jared Poncho, Price Carlisle, 6-2, 165, jr.; and  Bubba Greer, McCamey, 6-1, 165, sr.
Punter
Dean Fleitman, Lindsay, 6-3, 185, sr.
Kick returner

Leonard Williams, Mart, 5-9, 165, sr.