Scroll To Top
TXSWA logo image. click to go to home page  

Collin Street Bakery ad Collin Street Bakery ad

LoneStarGridiron ad LoneStarGridiron ad

Last Update:
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 12:51 PM

TXSWA — Collin Street Bakery
2013 All-State Softball Teams

A special plaque is available to those who were named to one of the top three teams as well as those who were named as an honorable mention. See the details on the TXSWA home page and order yours today!


Class:   5A      4A      3A      2A      1A


CLASS 5A

COACH OF THE YEAR - Lori Alexander, Lewisville
PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Maribeth Gorsuch, Lewisville

FIRST TEAM
Pitcher
Samantha Show, Pearland; Hannah Null, Flower Mound Marcus; Maribeth Gorsuch, Lewisville
Catcher
Reagan Boenker, Bryan
First base
Caitlin Plocheck, Deer Park
Second base
Faith Escobar, Edinburg North
Shortstop
Erica Russell, Bryan
Third base
Kaitlyn Hollingshead, New Braunfels Canyon
Utility
Shayla Abbott, Edinburg Vela
Outfield
Brittney Jones, Bryan; Liz Carter, Westlake; Miranda Worthington, Lewisville

SECOND TEAM
Pitcher
Cassie McClure, Kingwood; Kayla Ober, Katy Cinco Ranch; Payton McBride, Deer Park
Catcher
Tatiana Cortez, Houston Westside
First base
Samantha Cordon, Edinburg North
Second base
Lexi Fryar, Deer Park
Shortstop
Aubrey Leach, The Woodlands
Third base
Shelby Watson, Richland
Utility
Gaby Vasquez, Lewisville
Outfield
Bianca Prado, New Braunfels Canyon; Anna Olejniczak, Kingwood; Haley Harrison, Deer Park

THIRD TEAM
Pitcher
Mariah Denson, Mansfield Timberview; Emily Hardaway, Midland Lee; Lindsey McLeod, Westlake
Catcher
Celena Massey, Smithson Valley
First base
Adelyn Irons, Temple
Second base
Alyssa Jorgensen, The Woodlands
Shortstop
Stephanie Wong, Westlake
Third base
Ally Bessette, Bryan
Utility
Shelby Gattis, Austin Akins
Outfield
Carley Haizlip, Midlothian; Sidney Salmans, The Woodlands; Kinsey Nichols, Alvin

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher
Monique Garcia, Lubbock Coronado; Haley Freyman, Richland; Lexi Smith, Temple; Lara Bean, Alvin; Jaqui Chapa, Edinburg North; Jordan Franks, Manvel; Callee Guffey, Midway; Selika Raus, Cypress Lakes
Catcher
Courtney Colunga, Midway; Brittany Nollkamper, Katy Cinco Ranch; Nala Quevido, Cibolo Steele; Emily Lasky, Lewisville; Kiara Ross, Longview; Kaleigh Singleton, Round Rock Cedar Ridge; Taylor Anderson, San Antonio Churchill; Pricilla Loa, Harlingen South
First base
Karli Hamilton, Katy Cinco Ranch; Grace Tritchler, San Antonio Churchill; Becca Scott, Lewisville; Halee Brewer, Longview; Kirsten Boswell, Manvel; Taylor Mordecai, Midway
Second base
Marisol Gomez, Austin Akins
Shortstop
Ciara Sheppard, Midland; Taylor Ellis, Midway; Alex Walkden, Cibolo Steele; Stephanie Marmolejo, San Marcos; Michelle Carr, Manvel; Maddi Holcomb, Richland; Kristen Cuyos, Pearland; Sandra Mendoza, Eagle Pass
Third base
Keagan Jimenez, Temple; Lauren Becker, Cypress Ranch; Megan Haggard, Lewisville; Rhonda Jarvis, Deer Park; Quinn Fortner, Lubbock Coronado
Outfield
Taylor Ward, Temple; Kellen Robles, Smithson Valley; Taylor Vick, The Woodlands; Kacie Saucedo, Lewisville; Presleigh Green, Alvin; De’Zha Scott, Spring; Lillian Loucks, Harlingon South; Samantha Pajestka, Temple; Lindsey Stewart, Pearland


CLASS 4A

COACH OF THE YEAR - Aaron Fuller, Buda Hays
PLAYER OF THE YEAR - (tie) Mickenzi Krpec, Richmond Foster and Brittany Lewis, Lucas Lovejoy

FIRST TEAM
Pitcher
Lauren Crane, Aledo; Sarah Leal, Buda Hays; Brittany Lewis, Lucas Lovejoy
Catcher
Amanda Gray, Lucas Lovejoy
First base
Clarissa Gonzalez, Buda Hays
Second base
Sydni Emanuel, Ridge Point
Shortstop
Mickenzi Krpec, Richmond Foster
Third base
Alexus Huffman, Waller
Utility
Kreola Moore, El Paso Parkland
Outfield
Julia Hollingsworth, Ennis; Brayden Pinckard, Buda Hays; Hannah Ramsey, Buda Hays

SECOND TEAM
Pitcher
Brandi Needham, Dripping Springs; Kristen Clark, Richmond Foster; Abby Donnell, Wichita Falls Rider
Catcher
Riley Fira, Ennis
First base
Shelby Wilson, Mesquite Poteet
Second base
Alli Spivey, Brenham
Shortstop
Maddy Shannon, Buda Hays
Third base
Katy Hill, Wichita Falls Rider
Utility
Sidney Kirk, Corsicana
Outfield
Brianna Gonzalez, El Paso Chapin; Kaylee Bowden, Aledo; Olivia Van Hook, Brenham

THIRD TEAM
Pitcher
Hailey Dixon, Sulphur Springs; Kayleigh Williams, Georgetown East View; Ashley Doumoulin, Byron Nelson
Catcher
Anne Zoe Murillo, El Paso Chapin
First base
Amanda Conner, Lucas Lovejoy
Shortstop
Cortni Emanuel, Ridge Point
Third base
Jaclyn Willis, Lucas Lovejoy
Utility
Caitlyn Poehl, Dripping Springs
Outfield
Kenedi Jackson, Byron Nelson; Nia Erwin, Georgetown East View; Ginger Hervey, Lucas Lovejoy

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher
Amber Grove, Ridge Point; Taylor Maliska, Ennis; Kylie Murdoch, Nacogdoches
Catcher
Suzanne White, Richmond Foster; Kali Tyler, Alamo Heights; Selena Mendoza, Mesquite Poteet
First base
Janice Burke, Dripping Springs; Dani West, Byron Nelson
Shortstop
Madison Yannetti, Mesquite Poteet; Alyssa Montoya, Bay City; Devon Tunning, Montgomery; Michaela Cochran, Ennis; Katelyn Joyner, Mount Pleasant
Third base
Kaci Hoskins, Magnolia; Mikaela Kerr, Boerne Champions
Utility
Aubrey Enriquez, Plainview; Emily Jones, Georgetown East View; Danielle Brochu, Lucas Lovejoy; Mikaela Flores, Lockhart; Madison Moyer, Creekview; Cori Cooper, Magnolia; Emily Jones, Georgetown
Outfield
Kendall Burton, Ridge Point; Kortni Hans, Medina Valley; Karly Gibson, Wichita Falls Rider; Alex Mayfield, Nacogdoches


CLASS 3A

COACH OF THE YEAR - Jimmy Eby, Hudson
PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Kelsee Selman, Hudson

FIRST TEAM
Pitcher
Kelsee Selman, Hudson; Tiarra Davis, Henderson; Katie Hickey, Gladewater
Catcher
Morgan Catron, Mineola
First base
Krissy Capps, Central
Second base
Rebecca Proske, La Grange
Shortstop
Kristi Moralez, Seminole
Third base
Breanna Homer, La Grange
Utility
Annie Mehringer, Kilgore
Outfield
Tanna Huie, North Lamar; Kaylee Parker, Hudson; Briana Angel, La Grange

SECOND TEAM
Pitcher
Katelyn Boles, Central; Emma Garcia, Pleasanton; Rikkilyn Hass, Mineola
Catcher
Stephanie Barnett, Devine
First base
Alyssa Dotson, Hudson
Second base
Marisa Ledkins, Mineola
Shortstop
Bryli Lee, Hudson
Third base
Shelbi Sikes, Crandall
Utility
Selena Lopez, Taylor
Outfield
Chelsey Alexander, Gilmer; Ali Galaz, Mineola; Sheyanne Chumchal, Yoakum

THIRD TEAM
Pitcher
Sydney Littlejohn, Rusk; Kayla Donaldson, Lorena; Abby Morgan, La Grange
Catcher
Blayne McGhee, Gatesville
First base
Mendi Nelson, Sealy
Second base
Ebonee Marquez, Devine
Shortstop
Kay Schroeder, Sealy
Third base
Sister Jade Green, Mineola
Utility
Sierra Nichols, Van
Outfield
Ashlynn Mayfield, Stephenville; Hallee Carter, Van; Ashley Cook, Gatesville

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher
Erica Wright, Huntington; Casey Montalvo, Devine; Kaley Reding, Aubrey; Kayleigh Montelongo, Rockdale; Mariah Holub, Sealy; Nicole Hutyra, West
Catcher
Miranda West, Celina; Reagan Renken, Yoakum
First base
K.C. Rex, Yoakum; Maddie Wood, Mineola; Rachel Miller, Rusk
Second base
Cassidy Brasuell, Hudson
Shortstop
Brittney Johnson, Mineola; Alyssa Angel, La Grange; Faith Hagan, Yoakum; Carly Jo Hartis; Summer Dolezel, Lorena
Third base
Mackenzie Robinson, Carthage; Kelsey Knox, West; Haleigh Turley, Orangefield; Miranda West, Celina
Utility
Callie Witte, Yoakum; Autumn McKinney, Van; Nadia Rogers, Giddings
Outfield
Briana Whisenhunt, Crandall; Manda Wilmoth, Mineola; Kassy Skinner, Mineola; Callie Gerdes, Giddings


CLASS 2A

COACH OF THE YEAR - James Ramsey, Pilot Point
PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Skylar Cagle, Pilot Point

FIRST TEAM
Pitcher
Skylar Cagle, Pilot Point; Jordan Anderson, Hawley; Carla Noel, Santa Gertrudis Academy
Catcher
Allison Strittmatter, Pilot Point
First base

Lanna Plaster, Jacksboro
Second base

Courtney Chambers, Grandview
Shortstop

Preslee Gallaway, Pilot Point
Third base

Megan Verette, Hawley
Utility

Jayden Mount, Sabine
Outfield

Maranda Gonzalez, Santa Gertrudis Academy; Kyla Walker, Franklin; Jessica Hampton, New Diana

SECOND TEAM
Pitcher
Josee Ross, Troup; Charlene Castro, Natalia; Catherine Heflin, Garrison
Catcher
Savanna Daniel, Wall
First base
Bianca Saenz, Kermit
Second base
Vanessa Rubio, Hawley
Shortstop
Kaylee Prather, Elysian Fields
Third base
Rachel Ripley, Comanche
Utility
Emily Womble, Hyde Park
Outfield
Lauren Pape, Poth; Montanna Methvin, Elysian Fields; Chandler Vaughn, Comanche

THIRD TEAM
Pitcher
Katlyn Holmes, Gunter; Katy Worrell, Redwater; Meaghen Seales, Blanco
Catcher
Katelyn Standley, Troup
First base
Amanda Verette, Hawley
Second base
Courtney Cheatham, Elkhart
Shortstop
Celeste Castillo, Santa Gertrudis Academy
Third base
Kimberly Ruiz, Santa Gertrudis Academy
Utility
Karlee Thompson, Hawley
Outfield
Courtney Lindsay, Elkhart; Heather Isbell, Hawley; Sierra Olvera, Santa Gertrudis Academy

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher
Courtney Matulis, Harmony; Courtney Rogers, New Diana; Kaycie Drewes, Comanche; Jade Bujnoch, Schulenburg; Paige Williams, Rogers; Maddie Nelson, Franklin; Kalani Basham, Grandview; Macy Morehead, Anahuac; Cecilia Bauer, Refugio
Catcher
Denielle Gonzalez, Santa Gertrudis Academy; Becca Crossland, Hughes Springs; Bailey Bohlken, Mount Vernon; Haley Hardison, Brock; Savannah Foster, Boyd; Heather Mobley, Comanche
First base
K.J. Keeley, Chism; Madison Hagood, Comanche; Chandler Hammon, Boyd; Kelci Bedingfield, Holliday; K.J. Keeley, Chism; Kelsey Schwind, Blanco
Second base
Kendyl Hutchison, Redwater; Cheyenne Stone, Edgewood; Hannah Chaffin, Blooming Grove; Taylor Guinn, Blanco
Shortstop
Danielle Gregory, Winnsboro; Tylia Sylestine, Sabine; Lauren Bedrich, Rogers; Laken Plaster, Jacksboro; Kimmie Berend Holliday; Britney Howard, Boyd; Sarah Walker, Schulenburg; Morgan Klaevemann, Refugio
Third base
Brittany Castro, Natalia; Jena Eiman, Franklin; Jolynn Renya, Lubbock Roosevelt
Utility
Kimmy Hendricks, New Diana; Lana Lawrence, Anahuac; April Ramirez, Lubbock Roosevelt
Outfield
Destiny Gonzalez, Hughes Springs; Bailey Dyer, Hawley; Raven Bagley, Frankston; Alex Hendry, Tom Bean; Brittany Thompson, Edgewood; Kacie Richards, Eustace


CLASS A

COACH OF THE YEAR - Roger Maupin, Weimar
PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Kendall Marak, Weimar

FIRST TEAM
Pitcher
Kendall Marak, Weimar; Chelsi Davis, Junction; Alaina Kissinger, Ivanhoe Rayburn
Catcher
Hunter Ervin, Weimar
First base
Carley Lawhorn, Beckville
Second base
Kendall Wendland, Woodsboro
Shortstop
Kelli Schkade, Albany
Third base
Maddie Dow, Ivanhoe Rayburn
Utility
Taylor Perez, Woodsboro
Outfield
Keegan Hill, Albany; Jaiden Pelton, Ivanhoe Rayburn; Shelby Frauenberger, Grapeland

SECOND TEAM
Pitcher
Jamie Wilson, Woodsboro; Baylee Lumbreraz, Grapeland; Katie Steinhause, Flatonia
Catcher
Kathryn Hamilton, Albany
First base
Abbie Dow, Ivanhoe Rayburn
Second base
Ciara Williams, Bosqueville
Shortstop
Cassidy Hall, Ivanhoe Rayburn
Third base
Taylor Williams, Flatonia
Utility
Georgi Garza, Ganado
Outfield
Jayme Weatherred, Windthorst; Brooke Migl, Flatonia; Ashley Barraza, Woodsboro

THIRD TEAM
Pitcher
Jordan Withrow, Trenton; Reagan Ehlers, Falls City; Lizzie Donaldson, Bosqueville
Catcher
Alyssa Reyes, Ganado
First base
Shelby Brunner, Grapeland
Second base
Allison Srubar, Weimar
Shortstop
Payton Wunderlich, Weimar
Third base
Julianna Rankin, Shiner
Utility
Kylie Mica, Flatonia
Outfield
Talyn Jobe, DeLeon; Montana Searcy, Beckville; Brittnie Whirley, Ivanhoe Rayburn

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher
Katie Cummings, Petrolia; Cece Darilek, Shiner; Chloe Brignac, Mart; Alaina Stilley, Bremond; Jenna Wallace, Dodd City; Jae Moore, Frost; Brittany Odom, Gary; Whitney Vaughn, Joaquin; Brianna Ledwik, Ganado; Hayley Coronado, Somerville
Catcher
Ashley Walters, Center Point; Alyssa Richards, Italy; Hannah Koenning, Shiner; Ali Weichman, Ivanhoe Rayburn; Baile Gammille, North Hopkins; Courtney Johnson, Bremond; Kaylyn Brooks, Somerville; Cori Drake, North Zulch; Mari Castro, Ralls
First base
Chelsey Crouch, North Hopkins; Jessica Williams, Hubbard
Second base
Kellie Connelly, Trenton; Julie Riess, Grapeland; Tamara Hajek, Shiner; Torri Pannell, Ivanhoe Rayburn; Ashley Negrete, Somerville
Shortstop
Taylor Lindsay, Beckville; Kaylee Knowlton, Harleton; Cy’Andria Newton, Bosqueville; Kasye McCool, Woodsboro; Amora Lopez, Sundown
Third base
Shelbi Dodson, Beckville; Kate Saucke, Hubbard; Allie Calderon, Ralls
Utility
Kaitlyn Smith, Mart; Carly Park, Ivanhoe Rayburn
Outfield
Raven Bronner, Detroit